Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

L10

1916 - 1945: L Class

The only L Class to be lost in the war. Sunk north of Terschelling by German destroyer S33 off river Texel, 30th October 1918

Look up L10 in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

Name Rank Number Hons Age
Baker, William Frampton  Leading Telegraphist  J 21375    21
Banks, James Augustine  Able Seaman  J 14547    23
Bird, Percy Henry  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 10934    28
Blackman, Edward Richard  Stoker 1st Class  K 5537    26
RN DoB 15/11/1891. Actual 15/11/1890
Bontor, Lawrence Sidney  Lieutenant      22
Brinjes, Stanley Lionel  Lieutenant (RNR)      27
Charlton, Philip Henry  Leading Stoker  K 10429    27
Cox, Daniel Edwin  Able Seaman  J 29385    21
Denton, Alfred Thomas  Stoker 1st Class  K 16552    26
Elkington, Stanley Ernest  Stoker 1st Class  K 25018    21
Epps, Thomas Herbert  Able Seaman  J 23611    23
Eyres, Frank  Chief Stoker  286254  DSM  40
Gleeson, Martin  Leading Seaman  202170    35
Graham, John  Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class (RNVR)  1/148    25
Grant, Hedley Alexander  Able Seaman  J 13016    23
Greener, Joseph  Able Seaman  237582    29
Gurney, Alfred Albert  Chief Petty Officer  163894    43
Hawkins, George Henry  Stoker 1st Class  K 13085    27
Hayward, Harry  Leading Stoker  K 8026    26
RN DoB 09/12/1891. Actual 09/12/1892
Hughes, Cyril James  Able Seaman  J 14422    23
Hutchings, Frank Ernest  Stoker 1st Class  SS 116833    23
Hutchings, Samuel James  Petty Officer  J 6140    25
Langston, Frank  Stoker 1st Class  SS 114866    23
Link, Harry  Leading Seaman  229291    31
Maynard, William Frampton  Able Seaman  211470    33
McCarthy, Ernest Frank  Able Seaman  J 29831    21
Miles, William James  Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  269833    40
Nunn, Arthur Walter  Stoker 1st Class  K 26311    25
Owen, Norman Frederick  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 26288    25
Pulman, Edward James  Signalman  J 10926    23
Rawson, Cornelius  Stoker 1st Class  K 13807    26
Smith, Harold Lindsay  Artificer Engineer    DSC  38
Stewart, John Alexander  Stoker 1st Class  K 25780    24
Walkden, Harold Gordon  Leading Stoker  RAN 2294    26
Walsh, Festy  Stoker 1st Class  K 30492    24
Also known as O'Toole, Henry.
Weir, William Miller  Telegraphist  J 61125    18
Wheatley, James Atkinson  Lieutenant      22
Whitehouse, Alfred Edward  Lieutenant Commander (CO)      30
Whybrow, Ernest George  Leading Seaman  J 19991    23

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners