Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

L55

1916 - 1945: L Class

Sunk 9th June 1919

Look up L55 in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

Name Rank Number Hons Age
Adams, Herbert James  Stoker 1st Class  K 24581    22
Angus, Donald Meiklejohn  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272470    27
Barton, William Edward  Leading Seaman  J 7512    25
Butler, Harry  Stoker 1st Class  K 15724    26
RN DoB 11/11/1892. Actual 11/05/1893
Chapman, Charles Manners Sutton  Lieutenant (CO)    DSC*  30
Clarkson, Albert  Leading Seaman  J 28603    26
Clifton, Frederick  Stoker 1st Class  K 18374    25
Crook, Herbert  Petty Officer  J 4894    26
RN DoB 22/08/1892. Actual 22/08/1893
Crysell, Albert William  Able Seaman  J 15756    23
Dagg, Charles Frederick  Petty Officer Telegraphist  J 3758    26
Davies, Leonard Frank  Leading Signalman  J 7627    25
Ebling, Francis John  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 2182    25
Fenn, William  Able Seaman  J 18493    23
Finnis, Jack Files  Stoker 1st Class  K 16255    28
At birth Finnis, John Files Served as Finnis Jack Files
Flodin, Robert  Leading Stoker  K 8277    27
At birth Flodin, Robert William Served as Flodin, Robert. RN DoB 03/02/1892. Actual 03/02/1893
French, Henry George Hazelden  Boy Telegraphist  J 79157    17
Gascoyne, Archibald Thomas  Able Seaman  J 11344    24
Gissing, Joseph  Able Seaman  J 8374    25
Griffiths, Clifford  Leading Stoker  K 12449    25
Guy, James  Chief Petty Officer  226859    31
Hammersley, Rupert Lawrence  Leading Seaman  J 5015    25
Howes, James  Stoker 1st Class  K 23105    26
Jennings, Harry Clarence  Lieutenant      29
Leven, Bernard  Leading Stoker  K 11579    27
Lilley, Roger Arthur  Electrical Artificer 4th Class  M 29898    21
O'Connell, Denis  Leading Stoker  K 9557    28
Orme, Louis  Able Seaman  J 22122    23
Parnell, William  Stoker Petty Officer  K 5042    27
RN DoB 27/07/1891. Actual 27/07/1892
Potter, Cyril Charles Nicholas  Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 2722    30
Potts, Bertram Edwin  Able Seaman  J 1511    28
Reid, John Stewart Gilchrist  Lieutenant (RNR)    DSC  31
Shaw, William Fleetwood  Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271948  DSM  29
Southwell, Henry Kenneth Martin  Lieutenant      24
Staines, John Patrick  Stoker 1st Class  K 15531    25
Taylor, Thomas James Charles  Petty Officer  J 13653    24
Trickett, Charles  Stoker 1st Class  K 14239    26
At birth Trickett, Charles Fred Served as Trickett, Charles
Tundervary, John Herbert  Leading Stoker  K 10680    27
At birth Tundervery, John Herbert Served as Tundervary, John Herbert
Wakely, Alfred Henry  Artificer Engineer      35
Wash, Walter Herbert  Able Seaman  J 12352    24
Wells, Charles Tingay  Able Seaman  J 23612    23
Westcott, Greenfield  Leading Seaman  K 1139    33
Wilks, Frank  Petty Officer  J 7669    26

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners