Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Narwhal (N45)

1930 - 1946: Grampus Class

23 July 1940 - Bombed and sunk, probably as a result of German decoding of wireless transmissions.

Look up Narwhal (N45) in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

J Ackery  Lieutenant (E) DSC
J Ackroyd  Telegraphist
T Andrews  Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
E Austin  Petty Officer
A Baillie  Telegraphist
C Blyth  Stoker 1st Class
K Brooks  Able Seaman
A Brown  Able Seaman
R Buckland  Able Seaman
R Burch  Lieutenant Commander DSO
J Burton  Able Seaman
L Cordery  Leading Seaman
J Cringle  Lieutenant RNR
H Davis  Stoker 1st Class
W Daw  Signalman
W Denner  Chief Petty Officer
H Duckham  Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
A Earwaker  Able Seaman
H Elvin  Leading Stoker
W Frost  Stoker 1st Class
E Geeling  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
H Golding  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
F Govier  Able Seaman
G Grant  Leading Seaman
C Green  Lieutenant DSO
J Grey  Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
A Hearn  Petty Officer Steward
G Henderson  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
W Hendy  Leading Stoker
A Horstead  Leading Seaman
G Huelin  Leading Seaman MID
A Jarvis  Petty Officer
W Johns  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
H Kitching  Stoker 1st Class
G Lawson  Stoker 1st Class
W Marchant  Leading Telegraphist MID
H Marsden  Stoker 1st Class
R Mitchell  Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
J Moor  Able Seaman
F Newell  Able Seaman
J Parish  Leading Stoker MID
T Prior  Stoker 1st Class
C Quin  Leading Seaman MID
T Richlieu  Telegraphist
N Robinson  Petty Officer
A Ross  Stoker Petty Officer
S Simnett  Leading Stoker
F Simpson  Stoker 1st Class
J Smith  Stoker 1st Class
G Stearn  Able Seaman
C Stone  Stoker 1st Class
W Stubbington  Leading Stoker
H Twynam  Lieutenant
G Vincer  Stoker 1st Class
G Wells  Stoker 1st Class
F Whalebone  Chief Petty Officer
S White  Lieutenant Commander
A Wilson  Chief Engine Room Artificer
A Wood  Petty Officer Cook
T Wood  Stoker 1st Class
R Yates  Leading Stoker

 

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners