Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Sterlet (N22)

1935 - 1970: Improved S Class

Depth charged by German anti submarine trawlers UJ125, UJ126 and UJ127 in the Saggererak on 18 April 1940

Look up Sterlet (N22) in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

Name Rank Number Hons Age
Akien, Nicholas  Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 88098    22
Andrews, George William Alexander  Able Seaman  P/JX 13873    22
Benson, James  Telegraphist  D/JX 13886    22
Bessell, Henry Thomas  Leading Seaman  D/JX 13659    24
Brightman, Alfred Arthur  Petty Officer  P/J 114357    30
Bryson, Robert McAusland  Leading Telegraphist  C/JX 14141    22
Campbell, Kenneth  Able Seaman  C/JX 13077    29
Chilton, George  Able Seaman  P/SSX 1786    24
Crone, John Smyth  Surgeon Lieutenant (RNVR)      24
Dixon, Frank Eric Patrick  Leading Telegraphist  C/J 108928    32
Dunn, Harry  Petty Officer  C/JX 12925    28
Ellwood, Richard  Able Seaman  C/J 75422    38
Evans, William Edward Haslewood  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 50815    26
Fox, George (Ex.Jx131014)  Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 87377    29
Franklin, Harry Charles John  Petty Officer  P/J 112094    31
Gray, Walter Robertson  Leading Stoker  D/KX 86093    24
Haward, Gerard Henry Stacpole  Lieutenant Commander (CO)      30
Hughes, Frank  Signalman  P/JX 13468    25
Jacques, Horace Samuel  Petty Officer Telegraphist  D/J 112956    30
Jones, Harley Frederick  Able Seaman  D/SSX 1883    20
Kay, Friend  Leading Stoker  KX 76700    33
Lake, Edward Charles  Petty Officer  D/J 103460    35
Lancaster, Harry  Able Seaman  C/JX 14295    22
Langridge, Alfred Oliver  Stoker Petty Officer  C/K 63748    41
Lloyd, John Augustus  Leading Stoker  P/KX 86075    24
Martin, Gerard John  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 87882    22
Mercer, Norman Wilfred  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 47755    26
Nicholson, George Bray  Leading Stoker  P/KX 87843    23
Nuttall, John Henry  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 47689    26
Paige, Jack Collings  Lieutenant (RNR)      27
Pickard, James Bevan  Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/M 26962    38
Popham, William Henry  Leading Seaman  P/JX 13716    23
Sarfas, Albert Stanley  Commissioned Engineer  (Ex.M18455    39
Sargant, Walter Charles Reginald  Leading Stoker  C/K 59967    35
Sherrick, John  Able Seaman  P/J 102187    36
Thomsett, Henry George  Leading Signalman  P/JX 13434    25
Toombs, Roy  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 47640    26
Wardle, Gilbert  Sub Lieutenant      22
Wheeler, Francis Eric Thomas  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 58360    38
Wood, Robert  Leading Stoker  C/KX 76274    32
Wright, Gordon James  Lieutenant      26

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners