Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Triumph (N18)

1935 - 1970: T Class

The boat was mined on or around 6th January 1942. She had earlier struck a mine in December 1940 but miraculously survived. There were no miracles the second time.

Look up Triumph (N18) in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

Name Rank Number Hons Age
Baxter, Claude  Leading Stoker  P/K 58839  MID  41
Biggleston, Arthur Ivor  Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 35623  DSM**  36
Bowles, Harry  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 93859    22
Brown, Geoffrey  Able Seaman  C/JX 190464    20
Cairns, John  Leading Seaman  D/SSX 18172    25
Cairns, John D/SSX 18172 CWGC has NOK in Edinburgh & Aged 36.. Actual Aberdeen Aged 25
Childs, Alfred Robert  Bombardier (RA) (Royal Marine)  915218    25
7 Commando
Clements, George Frederick  Able Seaman  C/SSX 24276  MID  23
Coakley, Patrick  Leading Telegraphist  D/KX 88094    27
Cochrane, Archibald Kellock  Petty Officer Telegraphist  P/JX 129493  MID  31
Collins, Edward Arthur  Lieutenant (RNVR)      25
Collison, Frank Gerald  Petty Officer  P/JX 131634  DSM  29
Connor, Edward  Able Seaman  D/JX 204301    21
Cross, George Henry  Able Seaman  D/JX 168092    31
Crummey, Richard Terence  Telegraphist  D/JX 137472  DSM*  24
Davies, Alfred Edward  Leading Seaman  P/JX 139965    24
Davies, Alfred Edward P/JX 139965 Aged 30
Dempster, William Alexander  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 73711    24
Don, Robert William Douglas  Lieutenant    DSC**  22
Duffay, Colin Gordon Hugh  Petty Officer  D/JX 133011  DSM  28
Esau, Leonard Walter  Able Seaman  D/JX 199788    27
Gates, Herbert James  Leading Stoker  P/K 64340    40
Glen, John  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76056    35
Goddard, William Jack  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 109508  DSM  25
Hall, William Hollingsworth  Able Seaman  P/SSX 21160  MID  21
Harding, Walter Edward  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 114393    28
Harrison, George Robert Hedrick  Able Seaman  D/JX 130866  MID  30
Hinds, John  Leading Seaman  P/JX 141259    24
Howard, Richard  Leading Seaman  P/JX 155046    20
Huddart, John Symons  Lieutenant      31
Commanding Officer
Hutchinson, Donald George  Leading Seaman  D/J 93910  DSC*  38
Janvrin, Michael Claud  Lieutenant    MID  23
Jones, Luther  Able Seaman  P/JX 138985    35
Kelly, Colman  Leading Stoker  P/KX 91522    24
Kilty, Thomas James  Leading Signalman  D/JX 138661    24
Lancaster, Frederick Arthur  Leading Seaman  C/JX 154342    20
McGee, William  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 94368    21
Neville, Ronald William Pardoe  Leading Stoker  P/KX 90477  MID  24
Neville, William Henry  Able Seaman  C/JX 182358    23
Newby, George  Able Seaman  D/SSX 33724    19
Nott, Reginald  Chief Petty Officer  P/J 107537  DSM*  34
O'Brien, Cornelius  Petty Officer Cook  C/MX 50147    26
Peterkin, Alfred Kenneth  Lieutenant (RNR)    DSC*  29
Phillips, Thomas  Chief Engine Room Artificer  P/M 27338  DSM**  39
Ranson, William Albert  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 96542    22
Robinson, Arthur  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 79424  DSM*  32
Rosendale, Edric Dudley  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 109528    25
Russell, Herbert Frederick  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 58033  MID  24
Severn, Clive  Corporal (Royal Marine)  5887258    22
11 Commando
Sheldon, Cyril Arnfield  Stoker Petty Officer  C/K 64020  BEM*  35
Stephens, Harold  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74120    21
Stockham, Wilfred Harry  Chief Stoker  P/K 65586  DSM**  35
Stone, Harle  Telegraphist  C/JX 150128    21
Stone, Harle C.JX 150128 CWGC has Stone, Harold
Taylor, John Edward  Able Seaman  P/SSX 32650    20
Taylor, John Edward P/SSX 32650 CWGC has Taylor, John Edmund
Theobald, Robert James  Petty Officer  C/J 103645  DSM*  35
Turner, John James  Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 79918    31
Underwood, John Edward  Able Seaman  C/SSX 27499  DSM  22
Walmsley, James  Leading Steward  C/LX 21728    29
Waterall, George Desmond  Midshipman      18
Waye, Reginald Frederick Dennis  Leading Telegraphist  C/JX 137731  DSM  25
White, William John  Telegraphist  C/JX 149044  DSM**  21
Wickham, Walter Leonard John  Stoker Petty Officer  P/KX 85211    28
Wilkinson, Fred  Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 48140    35
Wilson, Ernest Edward George  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 81816  DSM  30
Wilson, Raymond  Able Seaman  P/JX 148463    21
Wright, Geoffrey Michael Denys  Engineer Lieutenant    MBE*  29

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners