Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Unique (N95)

1936 - 1958: U Class

Lost 24-10-1942 cause unknown to the west of Gibraltar

Look up Unique (N95) in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

Name Rank Number Hons Age
Adlard, Gwynne Addison  Lieutenant      21
Amos, Kenneth Douglas  Able Seaman  C/JX 14796    22
Bartley, Andrew  Leading Stoker  D/KX 81278    30
Boddington, Robert Evelyn  Lieutenant (CO)    MID  26
Bond, Raymond Walter John  Yeoman of Signals  P/JX 13766  DSM  26
Booth, George Edward  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 97214    22
Bowlt, Benjamin  Able Seaman  C/TD/X 160    25
Breen, William  Able Seaman (RNVR)  P/CD/X 253    26
Bryson, Andrew Birridge  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 12949    30
Bryson, Andrew Birridge C/KX 129491. At birth & Marriage Bryson, Andrew Berridge
Burgess, John William  Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 30461    19
Chapman, Clifford  Petty Officer  P/KX 79256  DSM  33
Collins, Leopold Albert Edward  Petty Officer  D/J 102084    37
Denne, Albert Edward John  Leading Stoker  D/KX 98707  MID  44
Ex.K32855
Edgar, Stanley Martin  Stoker 1st Class  D/SKX 315    19
Fennell, Albert Ernest  Petty Officer  D/J 109248    35
Fitall, Sydney Charlie Frank  Petty Officer Telegraphist  P/SSX 2148    26
Frith, Geoffrey George Wesson  Telegraphist  C/SSX 3146    21
Frith, Ronald  Chief Engine Room Artificer  C/MX 51674    31
Garner, Cecil Edward  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 72050    23
Holland, George Henry  Able Seaman  P/SSX 2833    22
Martin, Anthony Howard  Lieutenant      21
Meade, Jack Barker  Able Seaman  C/JX 18934    23
Morten, Maurice Furness  Able Seaman  C/JX 20314    22
Moss, Edward  Leading Stoker  P/KX 83224    27
Niel, Stanley Munro  Able Seaman  C/JX 16224    19
Reed, Charles Ian  Sub Lieutenant      20
Riley, Leslie John  Leading Seaman  C/JX 14467    23
Thewlis, Norman  Able Seaman  D/JX 20112  MID  31
Tuck, Allen Royson  Chief Petty Officer  D/J 98271    38
Turnbull, Roy Frederick Howard  Leading Telegraphist  P/JX 14167    23
Venn, Leonard Jack  Telegraphist  D/JX 13788    25
Waterhouse, George Albert  Engine Room Artificer 5th Class  D/MX 74895    20
Woodman, Edward John Humphrey  Able Seaman  C/SSX 2612    21
Worland, Arthur George  Ordinary Seaman  C/JX 30142    19

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners