Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Ranks containing "Engine Room Artificer"

Name Boat Rank Number Hons Age
Alexander, James  E37 Engine Room Artificer  EA 1733    29
Anderson, Simpson  D8 Engine Room Artificer     
Died 08/08/1918 from the effects of arsenieurreted hydrogen poisoning following exposure to contaminated battery gases
Armstrong, Charles Elliott  A3 Engine Room Artificer  M 277    39
Baker, Henry Thomas  E4 Engine Room Artificer  Tyne 5/158    23
Baly, Clinton Parker  A1 Engine Room Artificer  270491    31
Buchanan, Philip  E5 Engine Room Artificer  EA 1407    26
Coates, Asher  E7 Engine Room Artificer  EA/1569    31
Died 30/09/1916 whilst a Prisoner of War in Turkey
Cromarty, George Neil Stewart  Osiris (N67) Engine Room Artificer  EA 1559    28
Foster, Charles Henry  Umpire (N82) Engine Room Artificer  C/MX 51214    28
Good, Arthur Ernest  A3 Engine Room Artificer  269500    38
Hodgson, Ronald William  E4 Engine Room Artificer  M 1500    22
John, George  G9 Engine Room Artificer  EA 1774    26
At birth John, Dewi George Served as John, George
Lee, Arthur Swinnerton  E50 Engine Room Artificer  EA 1571    26
Millard, Jocelyn Alfred  E4 Engine Room Artificer  M3565    26
Monckton, Sidney  E41 Engine Room Artificer  M 2665    23
Pearson, Harry  H10 Engine Room Artificer  EA 1511    32
Saywell, Herbert Nelson  E41 Engine Room Artificer  M 3326    24
Spice, Ronald Wilfred  Thunderbolt (N25) Engine Room Artificer  C/MX 76114    23
Staples, Herbert  E13 Engine Room Artificer  M 1464    27
Tomlinson, John Curwen  E47 Engine Room Artificer  EA 1813    31
Tordoff, Norman  E50 Engine Room Artificer  EA 2063    27
Warwick, John Coster  E4 Engine Room Artificer  M 6325    28
Weatherston, Thomas  E6 Engine Room Artificer  EA1200    24
Wilkinson, John  Starfish (S19) Engine Room Artificer  D/MX48436    33
Died 25/01/1943 while PoW in Germany
Apps, John Frederick  K4 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  Clyde 3/18    26
Beard, Albert George  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 34733    40
Biggleston, Arthur Ivor  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 35623    36
Bird, Arthur John Thomas  Spearfish (N69) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 39323    38
Brooks, John  C16 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  269639    40
Bullock, Edmund Thomas  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  D/M 34905    38
Burgess, Herbert Donald  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  M 33700    39
Cooper, Arthur John  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 35070    37
Cusack, Stanley John George  P222 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  D/M 34913    39
Dixon, Charles Anthony  E26 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  EA 1172    25
Edney, Arthur Alfred  Triad (N53) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/MX 47220    34
Flower, Herbert Charles  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/M 34522    36
Galloway, James Kerr  E18 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  EA 1085    29
Gore, Sidney John Ethelbert  M1 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  M 4730    34
In ADM 104 Series M4731, Service record has M4730
Hanson, Robert  E10 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  270112    36
Hardy, Charles Percy  M2 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  M 31105    37
Harrison, Arthur Albert George  Salmon (N65) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/M 33227    37
Henderson, James  E30 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  270348    40
Horn, Stanley Charles Albert  M2 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  M 21453    36
RN DoB 24/02/1895. Actual 24/02/1897
Hunt, Fred  E3 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  269555    37
Isaac, Donald Jack  Undaunted (N55) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/M 37663    33
Jellard, John  H3 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  EA 1780    27
Kitson, James  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/MX 46150    36
Lane, Percy  L24 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  M 3721    34
RN DoB 17/08/1889. Actual 17/08/1891
Ley, Edward Percy  E26 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  270586    35
Lincoln, William Golden  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/MX 47423    38
Mitchell, Cyril Robert  Oxley (P55) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/MX 45921   
Mitchell, William Edward  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/M 35072    36
Morris, Frederick Charles  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 38173    41
Newman, William James  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  D/M 37676    34
Owen, Robert  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/MX 46269    35
Oxley, Gilbert  D6 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  271718 (Po)    35
Accidentally lost overboard in the North Sea 11/09/1916
Palmer, Henry John  Rainbow (N16) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 34530    37
Peel, Stanley Noel  Spearfish (N69) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 27347    38
Peel, Stanley Noel DoB 02/04/1904 Age 38 CWGC has Age 46
Pickard, James Bevan  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/M 26962    38
Scarlett, Edward  E24 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  271096    34
Shepherd, Herbert Walter John  Varangian (P61) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  D/M 37021    35
Venning, Richard  A7 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  269321    43
RN DoB 16/04/1870. Actual 16/04/1867
Wallis, Morris Stanley  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  D/M 38846    33
Wilkinson, Leonard  P222 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/MX 45394    38
Wotherspoon, John William Jackson  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  P/MX 45661    30
Andrews, Thomas Victor  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 47587    34
Baker, William John  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/M 39417    30
Bastarrechea, Isaac  E24 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271517    34
At birth Bass, Isaac but served as Basstarrechea, Isaac
Bathard, Alfred William  E10 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271401    34
Bennington, David Russell  Affray (P421) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 58857    27
Blackmore, George Vincent  Rainbow (N16) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 45992    29
Bowler, Frederick Stanley  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 48431    32
Burgoyne, Charles Llewelyn  Upholder (N99) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 51007    31
Butterworth, Richard Neville  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 49924    32
Chaff, William George  Oswald (N58) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/M 38778    30
Cheetham, Arthur Bateman  E36 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 1219    31
Clemmet, William  C31 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  270877    33
At birth Clemmet, William Casstles Served as Clemmet, William.
Copland, William John  D5 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271454    31
Cripps, Ronald Victor  H49 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 45268    30
Dance, James William  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 46010    28
Dean, Wilfred Henry  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  CH/M 38747    31
Denwood, Robert  E26 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 10841    32
Dinnis, John Frederick  G9 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 439    31
Dolby, Samuel  Osiris (N67) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 1329    30
Doran, Laurence Hugh  P33 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 52834    34
Duncan, William Charles  C33 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  272147    31
Early, Arthur Henry  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 46013    29
Fowler, Richard  H42 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 4712    30
Fuller, Maurice Harold  E18 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271261    27
Fuller, William Matthew  Salmon (N65) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/M 39443    30
Gibson, Robert Christopher  C29 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271389    34
Graham, John  L10 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  1/148    25
Greaves, Cyril Ernest  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/M 38764    31
Grey, James William  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 46477    32
Guy, Henry  Triad (N53) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 49874    28
Hammersley, Arthur Frank Cullimore  Tarpon (N17) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 46764    32
Harding, Gordon George  M1 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 10953    35
Hartley, John  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/M 38404    31
Hellon, Richard Saunders  E3 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271113    34
Hellyer, Reginald  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 47775    28
Hindman, Ernest Valletta  E15 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  272067    31
Hitchcock, Ronald George  Regulus (N88) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 45291    30
Horwood, Eric Stanley  Regulus (N88) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/M 38742    31
Howard, Archibald  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 47240    37
Johns, Thomas George  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 46712    32
Lashmar, Bertram Arthur  K5 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 4306    31
Lee, William Thomas  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 45635    29
Lynham, William George  C31 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  272515    28
Mabberly, Henry  E26 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 634    29
Marrable, Donald Leonard  P38 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 50282    30
Martin, Frederick Arthur  Union (N56) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 47785    28
Martin, William Henry  P32 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 48188    32
Matthews, Charles  L24 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 6689    32
Millar, William Crawford  B2 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  270412    32
RN DoB 06/05/1891. Actual 06/05/1892
Mitchell, Robert George  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 49772    29
Nagle, Robert William  A7 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  270745    34
O'Hare, John  P615 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 51370    30
Page, William  E10 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271400    32
Paine, Albert Victor  Anzac (P431) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/M 15007    31
Parker, George  Affray (P421) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 66713    37
Pilkington, Ernest  D3 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 12624    29
Potter, Cyril Charles Nicholas  L55 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 2722    30
Pym, Harold Richard  C11 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  269938    33
Reid, William  B2 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  270677    32
Richardson, John Reed  E36 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 1401    29
Riley, Herbert  K5 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 4194    34
Roberts, Harold Maynard  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/M 38395    31
Roberts, John Arthur  K13 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  1629/EA    29
Born Perth, Western Australia 15/12/1887
Shaw, William Fleetwood  L55 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271948    29
Sinclair, Archibald McVicar  C29 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271726    34
Smith, George William  D2 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271616    31
Spittle, Edward Thomas  Union (N56) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 47342    28
Sutton, Edward Frederick Cowley  G8 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  346054    35
RN DoB 22/02/1882. Actual 02/02/1884
Talbott, Frederick George  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 49956    31
Talbott, Frederick George P/MX 49956 CWGC has Talbott, Frederick G.
Tall, Cyril  P514 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 49836    30
Walker, Maxwell  Regulus (N88) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 49774    29
Ward, Frederick  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 46205    34
CWGC has Ward, Fred
Warren, George Edward  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/M 38444    31
Watkin, John Harold  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 47574    31
Wilkinson, Fred  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 48140    35
Windham, John Otto  P222 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 46580    31
Windham, John Otto D/MX 46580 DoB 02/06/1911 Age 31.CWGC has Age 41
Woodland, William Robert  E22 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 321    30
Adams, Albert Victor  K17 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 632    30
Amery, Jack  H49 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 53237    31
Andrew, Walter  Tarpon (N17) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 51926    26
Angus, Donald Meiklejohn  L55 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272470    27
Armstrong, Ernest William  J6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 12905    24
Armstrong, Joseph Durly  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 46926    28
Baker, Charles Henry  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 49170    25
Beedham, George  A8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  269605    25
Bell, William McDonald  M1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 7020    27
Bevan, Edward William Reginald  E16 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1189    28
Bird, Ernest Frank  P222 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 54216    30
Bird, Percy Henry  L10 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 10934    28
Blake, Charley Ellman  E3 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 280    28
Bluett, Sydney Francis  H6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 2161    22
Board, Norman Douglas  Upholder (N99) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 55599    27
Bond, Martin Robert  E14 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 4677    28
Bradley, Tom  K13 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272472    24
Brown, Henry Samuel  G8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 5743    26
Bruckland, William George  A8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  270254    29
Bryan, Frank  D6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 491    25
Bulger, Cecil  Regulus (N88) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 48563    25
Cary, Harold William  D6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 9937    26
Clements, Charles Sproule  Osiris (N67) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272451    27
Coe, William Greenall  E1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class     
Died 13/03/1917 of influenza/pneumonia although TB had also been diagnosed.
Cooper, Sidney Wesley  P32 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54526    28
Copeland, Alfred  E49 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1025    29
Crowston, Arthur Stanley  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54553    25
Cruickshank, Joseph Armstrong  Usk (N65) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 55809    30
Cryle, Alfred Main  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49809    28
Culbert, William Dudley  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 58232    24
Dixon, George Russell  E34 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 19343    28
Down, Percival Leo James  P311 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53618    27
Dowsett, George Stanley  G9 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M5481    26
RN DoB 05/09/1891. Actual 05/09/1890. At birth Dowsett, Stanley George Joined as Dowsett, George Stanley
Ebling, Francis John  L55 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 2182    25
Edden, Thomas Henry  M1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 14517    25
England, Eric Gordon  Sahib (P212) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 61345    24
Evans, William Edward Haslewood  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 50815    26
Fettes, James Alexander  AE1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  7290    29
Fitzwater, Samuel David Mitchell  E24 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271709    27
Florence, Alfred James  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 56191    29
Ford, Albert Joseph  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C.M 47965    25
Forsyth, Donald Douglas  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 57727    25
Fraser, James Norris McKay  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 63827    25
Frost, Ronald Arthur Crawford  Truculent (P315) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 70161    25
Fry, William Victor  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49222    27
Furlong, James William  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 52491    26
Gill, Robert Victor  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 51228    26
Gill, Samuel  D6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 12963    24
Graham, William  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49892    29
Graham, William  Oxley (P55) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49892   
Gray, Edward William  E10 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1333    30
Groves, Roy Ronald  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 51371    26
Hamilton, David  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 62015    27
Hancock, George Raymond  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 64427    25
Hardy, Thomas  Triad (N53) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 51874    29
Henderson, George Murdoch  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 54091    33
Hester, William James  K5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1516    26
Hillyard, Harry  P311 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 60318    25
Hodson, Harold  Rainbow (N16) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 50784    30
Holland, Charles William  E18 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271983    26
Holmes, James  Salmon (N65) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 47758    27
Houlcroft, Edward  D5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 2924    26
Howell, Norman Leslie Edgar  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 47609    27
Hull, William  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 53813    26
Hunt, Alfred  C33 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 411    29
I`Anson, John Hustler  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 51242    30
Jackson, Richard  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54422    27
Jenkins, Sidney Royston  E36 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 104    24
Jones, Kenneth Watkins  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52698    25
Kellond, Reginald  Tarpon (N17) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/M 38362    31
Keys, Frank  H10 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 5105    30
RN DoB 10/01/1890. Actual 10/01/1891
Kilburn, Charlie Edwards  D2 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 848    29
At birth Kilburn, Charlie Edwards Served as Kilburn, Charlie Edward.
Lamont, Athol Davaan  J6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 14927    26
Lavers, Edgar James Boyce  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 48545    25
Lee, John Edwin  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 49596    35
Lees, Norman Charles Edwin  Affray (P421) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 93541    25
Lewer, James Markwick  Undaunted (N55) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 50604    32
Lonergan, Arthur  E20 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271886    26
Lumb, Joseph  D2 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1674    26
Male, Harold Douglas  E20 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271885    26
Marshall, William Agnew  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53015    26
Martin, William John Arthur James  Usk (N65) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 55521    26
Mercer, Norman Wilfred  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 47755    26
Messenger, John  AE1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  7291    27
Mockett, Jack  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 50823    31
Mockett, Jack  Oxley (P55) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 50823   
Moorcroft, Reginald George  Thorn (N11) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 47791    28
Murray, Norman Bagwell  P222 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 58058    29
Murray, Thomas Hodgson  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 50725    27
Myott, Dominick  K17 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 7565    29
Newman, Percy James  H6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 11997    25
At birth Newman, Percival James Served as Newman, Percy James.
Norris, Walter Thomas  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 52906    26
Nuttall, John Henry  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 47689    26
O'Hair, Edward Ernest Peacock  Spearfish (N69) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 51968    29
O'Leary, Michael Thomas  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 49539    25
Oakwell, Alfred Arthur Ernest  H3 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3934    30
Olden, Charles Richard Thomas  E36 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272471    25
Oliver, Aubrey George  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52638    27
Oliver, Oswald  Spearfish (N69) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53256    26
Organ, Frederick John  E22 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1694    29
Owen, Amos John  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52169    31
Packer, William Martin Henry  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 46952    27
Painter, Cyril Frederick Maguer  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52618    32
Parker, John Kelson  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54368    28
Pashley, Paul Wattam  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 49883    31
Phillips, Terence Paul  Truculent (P315) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 64343    25
Pike, William Herbert Henry  Anzac (P431) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/M 34932    27
Plant, Samuel  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 56532    28
Pollard, George  K5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 10901    29
Robertson, John Millar  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54597    35
Roser, Walter Michael Joseph  C34 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 12906    27
Russell, Ernest Roy Wright  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 57434    26
Shinn, Victor Thomas  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49544    24
Simpson, Harry Jarlick  E49 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3130    29
Actual name Simpson, Harry Garlick, Navy records show Simpson, Harry Jarlick.
Sims, John Harold  M2 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 35324    28
Smith, Archibald Cyril Sayer  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 47764    25
Smith, Jack Maunder  Spearfish (N69) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 50827    28
Snell, Norman Ernest  Stratagem (P234) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 55037    23
Stark, Thomas Allenby  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 77329    26
Stewart, Robert  E6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271900    26
Stothard, Joseph  E3 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 987    27
Summers, Ernest Rae Sevier  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 46567    28
Summers, Owen Jack  Salmon (N65) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54082    24
Sykes, John Cleveland  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 56722    30
Taylor, David  J5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class     
Died of pneumonia 29/11/1918
Taylor, Ernest  C11 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271211    27
Taylor, Maurice George Edwin C.  Affray (P421) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 71593    25
Tilley, John Thomas Percival  D5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272256    23
Toombs, Roy  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 47640    26
Travers, William Richard  E30 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3709    27
RN DoB 05/08/1889. Actual 05/08/1890
Varley, Eric  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52497    28
Vaughan, Frederick John  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 55223    22
Vickers, Frederick  A8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  269707    25
Ward, Arnold Robert  D3 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 10906    29
Webster, George Walter  Thorn (N11) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 58988    24
Whalley, John  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 48772    32
Wheble, Roy De la Force  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 56474    25
Wilkinson, Lewis Hallam  E47 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 4474    26
Williams, Frank Edgar  E20 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3935    25
Williams, Leonard Walter  M2 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 36709    26
Wilson, Robert Hopkins  E24 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3333    26
At birth Wilson, Robert Hopkins but alsob served as Bullen, Robert Hopkins. Birth, Marriage and Service Records show Wilson, Robert Hopkins
Wolfe, George Alex  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 76034    23
Woodhead, Arnold  Rainbow (N16) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53319    25
Worth, William Norman  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 51189    26
Worth, William Norman  Oxley (P55) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 51189   
Wyatt, Herbert  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 52150    26
Young, Charles William  G8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3109    28
Allen, John  E34 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 15316    24
Andrews, William Charles  Varangian (P61) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 92171    22
Barrenger, Herbert George  E37 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 1522    22
Bennett, George Whittle  E47 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 16899    25
Bennett, Norman Cyril  P514 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 68816    30
Blackley, James Hamilton  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 50434    19
Boys, Walter Henry  Osiris (N67) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 17965    23
Breeley, Alfred  E49 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11286    24
Brown, Jack Glanfield  K17 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 8692    29
Burwell, Herbert Edward Philip  J6 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 3779    22
Cameron, Donald  Tempest (N86) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73098    34
Buried in Bari
Carter, Fred  E22 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 7328    27
Clark, William Mason  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 10170    37
Collins, Frank  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60260    23
Cook, Stanley  Thunderbolt (N25) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 51807    23
Corbett, Thomas  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79341    23
Cornelius, John  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77556    28
Cowls, Frederick John  C16 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11220    25
Cowton, Alan Dodsworth  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 97715    22
Crannage, Harry  E14 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 12239    31
Danks, George Victor  Untamed (P58) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79014    25
Davies, William Joseph  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/SMX 21    25
Davis, Frederick William  E5 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 496    22
Dempster, William Alexander  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 73711    24
Ditcher, John Anderson  H47 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 37028    23
Downham, Albert Edward  Thunderbolt (N25) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74036    26
Dudgeon, Ernest  P48 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76016    22
Dunn, Archibald Freebairn  E50 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 19524    23
Dunstane, William Albert Charles James  Triad (N53) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 58294    23
Edmunds, Hector William Hiram Frederick  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 57729    31
Edmunds, Hector William Hiram Frederick P/MX 57729. CWGC has Edmunds, Hector Wm. Hiram Frederick
Ellis, Robert York Dyer  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 66698    22
Fazackerley, Joseph  P33 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/SKX 923    26
Fletcher, David Kerwin  L24 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 24883    22
Forster, Michael  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75371    23
Francis, Claude  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 60192    24
Fraser, Allan  H31 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 70093    23
Furlong, Thomas Edward  P48 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 59023    22
Gardner, Harry Raymond  D3 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 2600    22
Garner, Cecil Edward  Unique (N95) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 72050    23
Geeling, Edward Joseph  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  EAX 2943    27
Gibbons, Dennis Frederick  Stratagem (P234) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 11706    24
Glen, John  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76056    35
Goddard, Henry Thorpe  K4 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11218    25
Golding, Henry Myles  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 61415    22
Goldsmith, Bernard John  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 98856    20
Goodier, Joseph  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73121    21
Gough, John  Utmost (N19) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76833    21
Griffin, Jack Stanley  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 69988    26
Hall, Ernest Marland  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88746    26
Harman, Stanley Gordon  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/KX 76070    26
Extra personnel carried as O/P ( On Passage)
Harman, William Parker  Usurper (P56) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 93368    22
Heath, George Daikers  H6 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 14291    23
Henderson, Arthur  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75673    22
Herring, Harold Louis  K17 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 13296    31
RN DoB 30/10/1886. Actual 30/10/1885
Hitchcock, Robert Douglas  Pandora (N42) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 55833    24
Holland, Bernard  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75245    22
Holman, Albert Roy  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 72247    22
Hourston, David  E37 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 2807    21
Hubbard, Walter Frederick  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 59040    23
Hunt, Edmund George  P311 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77300    28
Jackson, Edward Victor  M2 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 39396    22
Jacob, Lionel Claude Nathaniel  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/SMX 19    28
Jamieson, William  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88769    21
Johns, William Henry  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 49194    23
Johnson, Robert  D3 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11024    25
Jones, Arthur Herbert  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73110    30
Jones, Leslie  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88530    22
Joss, Robert Frederick  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 48870    24
Kent-Smith, Percy James  P615 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77470    23
Kerr, David Arthur  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 55013    22
Killham, Edgar John  D2 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 776    21
King, Ron Herbert  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 86965    21
At birth King, Herbert. RN DoB 29/03/1922.. Actual 29/03/1924. DoB 29/03/1922 Age 21. CWGC has Age 28
Lawrenson, Desmond Robert  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 48910    23
Le Boutillier, John  E14 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 22714    29
Lea, Ralph Hartley  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76004    22
Leader, Eric  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 55080    31
Ex.KX79527
Leaf, Sydney Jack  Unbeaten (N93) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 54031    21
Learmouth, Duncan Henry  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 10252    23
Lee, Arthur  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 78168    24
Lees, Harry  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 92123    23
Legg, Alfred Aspden  H47 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  MX 46179    27
Lennon, John  E25 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class     
Accidentally drowned in the Mediterranean off Pygos 14/09/1918 when a dinghy capsized
Lewis, Arthur Edward  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74704    21
Little, Arthur  Usurper (P56) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74203    22
Loose, Douglas Edwin Alfred  Tempest (N86) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 78277    22
Ludbrook, Cyril  X22 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 11641    21
Died in trials off Queensland, Australia
Lyth, John Leslie  P311 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 66284    22
Marsden, Tom  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79301    23
Martin, Norman  E24 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 508    23
Martin, Reginald Charles William  P311 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 55884    32
Mason, George Leonard  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74845    29
Mather, James  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75747    41
McDonald, Donald  H42 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 7995    23
McInnes, Colin  Thorn (N11) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73106    39
Molloy, Cyril  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79993    22
Moore, Frederick George  C29 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11984    23
Morgan, George Edgar  E16 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 7310    23
Mortiboys, Ralph James  X5 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79142    22
Lost in Operation Source, raid on Tirpitz
Moss, Stanley  Varangian (P61) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79667    21
Murray, Arthur Logan  E34 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 25535    34
Neilson, Thomas Paterson  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77954    20
Nichol, Henry  Untamed (P58) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX74180    28
Noble, George Patrick  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 71349    26
Nunn, Albert  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 59141    23
Nuttall, Wilkin  Thorn (N11) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60274    22
Owen, Norman Frederick  L10 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 26288    25
Oxley, John Henry  P615 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77968    33
Page, Sidney Edwin  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 53249    22
Parker, Christopher  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 53687    29
Parrick, Cuthbert Percival  G9 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 2189    22
Parris, Stanley George  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 64442    22
Parsons, William  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60248    25
Patrick, David  Stratagem (P234) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 11962    21
Peters, Maurice  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76497    29
Pike, Edward Lionel  H47 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 2667    34
Plant, Douglas Frank  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/SMX 22    23
Potter, Dennis Walter  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 78677    22
Rayner, Percy Murcott  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 60486    25
Rice, Cecil Frank  E5 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 7200    28
Robinson, Harold Ernest  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 78482    23
Robson, Theophil Robert  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 59052    22
Robson, Theophil Robert C/MX 59052 CWGC has Theofiel
Rolland, James  E6 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 12027    22
Rollins, Stanley Edward  H31 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 92306    21
Russell, David  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 11729    2
Russell, Herbert Frederick  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 58033    24
Rutter, Ronald Frederick  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 59915    24
Extra personnel carried as O/P ( On Passage)
Scholes, Joseph  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 73359    22
Simpson, Malcolm  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 72069    38
Slade, Peter Donald  Pandora (N42) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX58175    24
Smith, George  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74893    21
Smith, John  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 51099    31
Smith, John D/MX 510996. At birth Smith, Jack (Father John Smith)
Smith, Leslie Stephen  Splendid (P228) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 66053    21
Spurgeon, Harold Vincent  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 46961    28
Stapley, Ernest William  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 56585    22
Steele, Jack Maurice  P514 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 73576    21
Birth register Steele, James M. Served as Steele, Jack Maurice
Stephens, Harold  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74120    21
Stott, Edgar  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 90221    23
Talbot, Leslie Ernest  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 48694    25
Taylor, James  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77617    23
Tiffin, Lawrence  Unbeaten (N93) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77484    23
Varey, Alan  K4 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 21630    23
CWGC has Alan M. Varey
Wallis, Frederick Charles  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 64815    23
White, William Peter  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76840    21
Whitley, William Marriner  X7 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 73499    28
Lost in Operation Source, raid on Tirpitz
Whyte, Andrew Moffat  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60091    32
Whyte, Hugh McLaren  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 72694    31
Wilbraham, George  E16 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11731    25
Willcocks, Arthur Charles Percy  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 98380    23
Williams, Robert Gordon  Stratagem (P234) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 50345    23
Wilson, Colin  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76812    28
Wilson, Leonard James  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 48678    23
Wilson, Richard Douglas  Utmost (N19) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 56274    25
Winder, John Thurston  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60552    21
Wood, George  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77710    22
Anglesea, John  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 5th Class  D/MX 10292    21
Crager, Alfred James  H31 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class  C/MX 76209    20
Durnell, Clarence William  P38 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class  D/MX 75078    20
Newman, Robert Thompson  P222 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class  C/MX 77055    21
Thompson, Roy William  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 5th Class  D/MX 66023    21
Undy, Joseph  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 5th Class  C/MX 70111    21
Waterhouse, George Albert  Unique (N95) Engine Room Artificer 5th Class  D/MX 74895    20

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners