Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Ranks containing "Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class"

Name Boat Rank Number Hons Age
Andrews, Thomas Victor  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 47587    34
Baker, William John  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/M 39417    30
Bastarrechea, Isaac  E24 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271517    34
At birth Bass, Isaac but served as Basstarrechea, Isaac
Bathard, Alfred William  E10 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271401    34
Bennington, David Russell  Affray (P421) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 58857    27
Blackmore, George Vincent  Rainbow (N16) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 45992    29
Bowler, Frederick Stanley  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 48431    32
Burgoyne, Charles Llewelyn  Upholder (N99) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 51007    31
Butterworth, Richard Neville  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 49924    32
Chaff, William George  Oswald (N58) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/M 38778    30
Cheetham, Arthur Bateman  E36 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 1219    31
Clemmet, William  C31 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  270877    33
At birth Clemmet, William Casstles Served as Clemmet, William.
Copland, William John  D5 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271454    31
Cripps, Ronald Victor  H49 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 45268    30
Dance, James William  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 46010    28
Dean, Wilfred Henry  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  CH/M 38747    31
Denwood, Robert  E26 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 10841    32
Dinnis, John Frederick  G9 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 439    31
Dolby, Samuel  Osiris (N67) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 1329    30
Doran, Laurence Hugh  P33 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 52834    34
Duncan, William Charles  C33 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  272147    31
Early, Arthur Henry  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 46013    29
Fowler, Richard  H42 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 4712    30
Fuller, Maurice Harold  E18 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271261    27
Fuller, William Matthew  Salmon (N65) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/M 39443    30
Gibson, Robert Christopher  C29 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271389    34
Graham, John  L10 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  1/148    25
Greaves, Cyril Ernest  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/M 38764    31
Grey, James William  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 46477    32
Guy, Henry  Triad (N53) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 49874    28
Hammersley, Arthur Frank Cullimore  Tarpon (N17) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 46764    32
Harding, Gordon George  M1 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 10953    35
Hartley, John  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/M 38404    31
Hellon, Richard Saunders  E3 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271113    34
Hellyer, Reginald  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 47775    28
Hindman, Ernest Valletta  E15 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  272067    31
Hitchcock, Ronald George  Regulus (N88) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 45291    30
Horwood, Eric Stanley  Regulus (N88) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/M 38742    31
Howard, Archibald  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 47240    37
Johns, Thomas George  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 46712    32
Lashmar, Bertram Arthur  K5 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 4306    31
Lee, William Thomas  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 45635    29
Lynham, William George  C31 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  272515    28
Mabberly, Henry  E26 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 634    29
Marrable, Donald Leonard  P38 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 50282    30
Martin, Frederick Arthur  Union (N56) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 47785    28
Martin, William Henry  P32 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 48188    32
Matthews, Charles  L24 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 6689    32
Millar, William Crawford  B2 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  270412    32
RN DoB 06/05/1891. Actual 06/05/1892
Mitchell, Robert George  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 49772    29
Nagle, Robert William  A7 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  270745    34
O'Hare, John  P615 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 51370    30
Page, William  E10 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271400    32
Paine, Albert Victor  Anzac (P431) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/M 15007    31
Parker, George  Affray (P421) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 66713    37
Pilkington, Ernest  D3 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 12624    29
Potter, Cyril Charles Nicholas  L55 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 2722    30
Pym, Harold Richard  C11 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  269938    33
Reid, William  B2 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  270677    32
Richardson, John Reed  E36 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 1401    29
Riley, Herbert  K5 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 4194    34
Roberts, Harold Maynard  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/M 38395    31
Roberts, John Arthur  K13 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  1629/EA    29
Born Perth, Western Australia 15/12/1887
Shaw, William Fleetwood  L55 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271948    29
Sinclair, Archibald McVicar  C29 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271726    34
Smith, George William  D2 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  271616    31
Spittle, Edward Thomas  Union (N56) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 47342    28
Sutton, Edward Frederick Cowley  G8 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  346054    35
RN DoB 22/02/1882. Actual 02/02/1884
Talbott, Frederick George  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 49956    31
Talbott, Frederick George P/MX 49956 CWGC has Talbott, Frederick G.
Tall, Cyril  P514 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 49836    30
Walker, Maxwell  Regulus (N88) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 49774    29
Ward, Frederick  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  C/MX 46205    34
CWGC has Ward, Fred
Warren, George Edward  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/M 38444    31
Watkin, John Harold  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  P/MX 47574    31
Wilkinson, Fred  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 48140    35
Windham, John Otto  P222 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 46580    31
Windham, John Otto D/MX 46580 DoB 02/06/1911 Age 31.CWGC has Age 41
Woodland, William Robert  E22 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  M 321    30

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners