Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Ranks containing "Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class"

Name Boat Rank Number Hons Age
Adams, Albert Victor  K17 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 632    30
Amery, Jack  H49 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 53237    31
Andrew, Walter  Tarpon (N17) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 51926    26
Angus, Donald Meiklejohn  L55 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272470    27
Armstrong, Ernest William  J6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 12905    24
Armstrong, Joseph Durly  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 46926    28
Baker, Charles Henry  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 49170    25
Beedham, George  A8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  269605    25
Bell, William McDonald  M1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 7020    27
Bevan, Edward William Reginald  E16 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1189    28
Bird, Ernest Frank  P222 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 54216    30
Bird, Percy Henry  L10 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 10934    28
Blake, Charley Ellman  E3 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 280    28
Bluett, Sydney Francis  H6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 2161    22
Board, Norman Douglas  Upholder (N99) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 55599    27
Bond, Martin Robert  E14 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 4677    28
Bradley, Tom  K13 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272472    24
Brown, Henry Samuel  G8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 5743    26
Bruckland, William George  A8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  270254    29
Bryan, Frank  D6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 491    25
Bulger, Cecil  Regulus (N88) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 48563    25
Cary, Harold William  D6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 9937    26
Clements, Charles Sproule  Osiris (N67) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272451    27
Coe, William Greenall  E1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class     
Died 13/03/1917 of influenza/pneumonia although TB had also been diagnosed.
Cooper, Sidney Wesley  P32 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54526    28
Copeland, Alfred  E49 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1025    29
Crowston, Arthur Stanley  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54553    25
Cruickshank, Joseph Armstrong  Usk (N65) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 55809    30
Cryle, Alfred Main  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49809    28
Culbert, William Dudley  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 58232    24
Dixon, George Russell  E34 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 19343    28
Down, Percival Leo James  P311 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53618    27
Dowsett, George Stanley  G9 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M5481    26
RN DoB 05/09/1891. Actual 05/09/1890. At birth Dowsett, Stanley George Joined as Dowsett, George Stanley
Ebling, Francis John  L55 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 2182    25
Edden, Thomas Henry  M1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 14517    25
England, Eric Gordon  Sahib (P212) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 61345    24
Evans, William Edward Haslewood  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 50815    26
Fettes, James Alexander  AE1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  7290    29
Fitzwater, Samuel David Mitchell  E24 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271709    27
Florence, Alfred James  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 56191    29
Ford, Albert Joseph  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C.M 47965    25
Forsyth, Donald Douglas  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 57727    25
Fraser, James Norris McKay  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 63827    25
Frost, Ronald Arthur Crawford  Truculent (P315) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 70161    25
Fry, William Victor  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49222    27
Furlong, James William  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 52491    26
Gill, Robert Victor  Orpheus (N46) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 51228    26
Gill, Samuel  D6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 12963    24
Graham, William  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49892    29
Gray, Edward William  E10 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M1333    30
Groves, Roy Ronald  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 51371    26
Hamilton, David  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 62015    27
Hancock, George Raymond  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 64427    25
Hardy, Thomas  Triad (N53) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 51874    29
Henderson, George Murdoch  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 54091    33
Hester, William James  K5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1516    26
Hillyard, Harry  P311 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 60318    25
Hodson, Harold  Rainbow (N16) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 50784    30
Holland, Charles William  E18 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271983    26
Holmes, James  Salmon (N65) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 47758    27
Houlcroft, Edward  D5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 2924    26
Howell, Norman Leslie Edgar  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 47609    27
Hull, William  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 53813    26
Hunt, Alfred  C33 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 411    29
I`Anson, John Hustler  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 51242    30
Jackson, Richard  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54422    27
Jenkins, Sidney Royston  E36 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 104    24
Jones, Kenneth Watkins  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52698    25
Kellond, Reginald  Tarpon (N17) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/M 38362    31
Keys, Frank  H10 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 5105    30
RN DoB 10/01/1890. Actual 10/01/1891
Kilburn, Charlie Edwards  D2 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 848    29
At birth Kilburn, Charlie Edwards Served as Kilburn, Charlie Edward.
Lamont, Athol Davaan  J6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 14927    26
Lavers, Edgar James Boyce  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 48545    25
Lee, John Edwin  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 49596    35
Lees, Norman Charles Edwin  Affray (P421) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 93541    25
Lewer, James Markwick  Undaunted (N55) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 50604    32
Lonergan, Arthur  E20 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271886    26
Lumb, Joseph  D2 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M1674    26
Male, Harold Douglas  E20 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271885    26
Marshall, William Agnew  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53015    26
Martin, William John Arthur James  Usk (N65) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 55521    26
Mercer, Norman Wilfred  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 47755    26
Messenger, John  AE1 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  7291    27
Mockett, Jack  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 50823    31
Moorcroft, Reginald George  Thorn (N11) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 47791    28
Murray, Norman Bagwell  P222 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 58058    29
Murray, Thomas Hodgson  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 50725    27
Myott, Dominick  K17 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 7565    29
Newman, Percy James  H6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 11997    25
At birth Newman, Percival James Served as Newman, Percy James.
Norris, Walter Thomas  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 52906    26
Nuttall, John Henry  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 47689    26
O'Hair, Edward Ernest Peacock  Spearfish (N69) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 51968    29
O'Leary, Michael Thomas  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 49539    25
Oakwell, Alfred Arthur Ernest  H3 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3934    30
Olden, Charles Richard Thomas  E36 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272471    25
Oliver, Aubrey George  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52638    27
Oliver, Oswald  Spearfish (N69) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53256    26
Organ, Frederick John  E22 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 1694    29
Owen, Amos John  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52169    31
Packer, William Martin Henry  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 46952    27
Painter, Cyril Frederick Maguer  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52618    32
Parker, John Kelson  Thames (N71) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54368    28
Pashley, Paul Wattam  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 49883    31
Phillips, Terence Paul  Truculent (P315) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 64343    25
Pike, William Herbert Henry  Anzac (P431) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/M 34932    27
Plant, Samuel  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 56532    28
Pollard, George  K5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 10901    29
Robertson, John Millar  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54597    35
Roser, Walter Michael Joseph  C34 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 12906    27
Russell, Ernest Roy Wright  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 57434    26
Shinn, Victor Thomas  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 49544    24
Simpson, Harry Jarlick  E49 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3130    29
Actual name Simpson, Harry Garlick, Navy records show Simpson, Harry Jarlick.
Sims, John Harold  M2 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 35324    28
Smith, Archibald Cyril Sayer  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 47764    25
Smith, Jack Maunder  Spearfish (N69) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 50827    28
Snell, Norman Ernest  Stratagem (P234) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 55037    23
Stark, Thomas Allenby  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 77329    26
Stewart, Robert  E6 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271900    26
Stothard, Joseph  E3 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 987    27
Summers, Ernest Rae Sevier  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 46567    28
Summers, Owen Jack  Salmon (N65) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 54082    24
Sykes, John Cleveland  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 56722    30
Taylor, David  J5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class     
Died of pneumonia 29/11/1918
Taylor, Ernest  C11 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  271211    27
Taylor, Maurice George Edwin C.  Affray (P421) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 71593    25
Tilley, John Thomas Percival  D5 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  272256    23
Toombs, Roy  Sterlet (N22) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 47640    26
Travers, William Richard  E30 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3709    27
RN DoB 05/08/1889. Actual 05/08/1890
Varley, Eric  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52497    28
Vaughan, Frederick John  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 55223    22
Vickers, Frederick  A8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  269707    25
Ward, Arnold Robert  D3 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 10906    29
Webster, George Walter  Thorn (N11) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 58988    24
Whalley, John  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 48772    32
Wheble, Roy De la Force  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 56474    25
Wilkinson, Lewis Hallam  E47 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 4474    26
Williams, Frank Edgar  E20 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3935    25
Williams, Leonard Walter  M2 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 36709    26
Wilson, Robert Hopkins  E24 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3333    26
At birth Wilson, Robert Hopkins but alsob served as Bullen, Robert Hopkins. Birth, Marriage and Service Records show Wilson, Robert Hopkins
Wolfe, George Alex  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 76034    23
Woodhead, Arnold  Rainbow (N16) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53319    25
Worth, William Norman  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 51189    26
Wyatt, Herbert  Triton (N15) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 52150    26
Young, Charles William  G8 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  M 3109    28

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners