Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Ranks containing "Engine Room Artificer 4th Class"

Name Boat Rank Number Hons Age
Allen, John  E34 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 15316    24
Andrews, William Charles  Varangian (P61) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 92171    22
Barrenger, Herbert George  E37 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 1522    22
Bennett, George Whittle  E47 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 16899    25
Bennett, Norman Cyril  P514 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 68816    30
Blackley, James Hamilton  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 50434    19
Boys, Walter Henry  Osiris (N67) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 17965    23
Breeley, Alfred  E49 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11286    24
Brown, Jack Glanfield  K17 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 8692    29
Burwell, Herbert Edward Philip  J6 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 3779    22
Cameron, Donald  Tempest (N86) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73098    34
Buried in Bari
Carter, Fred  E22 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 7328    27
Clark, William Mason  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 10170    37
Collins, Frank  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60260    23
Cook, Stanley  Thunderbolt (N25) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 51807    23
Corbett, Thomas  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79341    23
Cornelius, John  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77556    28
Cowls, Frederick John  C16 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11220    25
Cowton, Alan Dodsworth  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 97715    22
Crannage, Harry  E14 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 12239    31
Danks, George Victor  Untamed (P58) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX79014    25
Davies, William Joseph  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/SMX 21    25
Davis, Frederick William  E5 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 496    22
Dempster, William Alexander  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 73711    24
Ditcher, John Anderson  H47 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 37028    23
Downham, Albert Edward  Thunderbolt (N25) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74036    26
Dudgeon, Ernest  P48 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76016    22
Dunn, Archibald Freebairn  E50 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 19524    23
Dunstane, William Albert Charles James  Triad (N53) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 58294    23
Edmunds, Hector William Hiram Frederick  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 57729    31
Edmunds, Hector William Hiram Frederick P/MX 57729. CWGC has Edmunds, Hector Wm. Hiram Frederick
Ellis, Robert York Dyer  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 66698    22
Fazackerley, Joseph  P33 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/SKX 923    26
Fletcher, David Kerwin  L24 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 24883    22
Forster, Michael  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75371    23
Francis, Claude  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 60192    24
Fraser, Allan  H31 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 70093    23
Furlong, Thomas Edward  P48 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 59023    22
Gardner, Harry Raymond  D3 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M2600    22
Garner, Cecil Edward  Unique (N95) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 72050    23
Geeling, Edward Joseph  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  EAX 2943    27
Gibbons, Dennis Frederick  Stratagem (P234) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 11706    24
Glen, John  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76056    35
Goddard, Henry Thorpe  K4 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11218    25
Golding, Henry Myles  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 61415    22
Goldsmith, Bernard John  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 98856    20
Goodier, Joseph  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73121    21
Gough, John  Utmost (N19) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76833    21
Griffin, Jack Stanley  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 69988    26
Hall, Ernest Marland  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88746    26
Harman, Stanley Gordon  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/KX 76070    26
Extra personnel carried as O/P ( On Passage)
Harman, William Parker  Usurper (P56) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 93368    22
Heath, George Daikers  H6 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 14291    23
Henderson, Arthur  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75673    22
Herring, Harold Louis  K17 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 13296    31
RN DoB 30/10/1886. Actual 30/10/1885
Hitchcock, Robert Douglas  Pandora (N42) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX55833    24
Holland, Bernard  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75245    22
Holman, Albert Roy  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 72247    22
Hourston, David  E37 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 2807    21
Hubbard, Walter Frederick  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 59040    23
Hunt, Edmund George  P311 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77300    28
Jackson, Edward Victor  M2 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 39396    22
Jacob, Lionel Claude Nathaniel  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/SMX 19    28
Jamieson, William  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88769    21
Johns, William Henry  Narwhal (N45) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 49194    23
Johnson, Robert  D3 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11024    25
Jones, Arthur Herbert  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73110    30
Jones, Leslie  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88530    22
Joss, Robert Frederick  Thistle (N24) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 48870    24
Kent-Smith, Percy James  P615 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77470    23
Kerr, David Arthur  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 55013    22
Killham, Edgar John  D2 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 776    21
King, Ron Herbert  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 86965    21
At birth King, Herbert. RN DoB 29/03/1922.. Actual 29/03/1924. DoB 29/03/1922 Age 21. CWGC has Age 28
Lawrenson, Desmond Robert  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 48910    23
Le Boutillier, John  E14 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 22714    29
Lea, Ralph Hartley  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76004    22
Leader, Eric  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 55080    31
Ex.KX79527
Leaf, Sydney Jack  Unbeaten (N93) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 54031    21
Learmouth, Duncan Henry  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 10252    23
Lee, Arthur  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX78168    24
Lees, Harry  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 92123    23
Legg, Alfred Aspden  H47 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  MX 46179    27
Lennon, John  E25 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class     
Accidentally drowned in the Mediterranean off Pygos 14/09/1918 when a dinghy capsized
Lewis, Arthur Edward  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74704    21
Little, Arthur  Usurper (P56) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74203    22
Loose, Douglas Edwin Alfred  Tempest (N86) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 78277    22
Ludbrook, Cyril  X22 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 11641    21
Died in trials off Queensland, Australia
Lyth, John Leslie  P311 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 66284    22
Marsden, Tom  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79301    23
Martin, Norman  E24 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 508    23
Martin, Reginald Charles William  P311 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 55884    32
Mason, George Leonard  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74845    29
Mather, James  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75747    41
McDonald, Donald  H42 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 7995    23
McInnes, Colin  Thorn (N11) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73106    39
Molloy, Cyril  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79993    22
Moore, Frederick George  C29 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11984    23
Morgan, George Edgar  E16 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 7310    23
Mortiboys, Ralph James  X5 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79142    22
Lost in Operation Source, raid on Tirpitz
Moss, Stanley  Varangian (P61) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 79667    21
Murray, Arthur Logan  E34 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 25535    34
Neilson, Thomas Paterson  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77954    20
Nichol, Henry  Untamed (P58) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX74180    28
Noble, George Patrick  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 71349    26
Nunn, Albert  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 59141    23
Nuttall, Wilkin  Thorn (N11) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60274    22
Owen, Norman Frederick  L10 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 26288    25
Oxley, John Henry  P615 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77968    33
Page, Sidney Edwin  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 53249    22
Parker, Christopher  Pheonix (N96) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 53687    29
Parrick, Cuthbert Percival  G9 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M2189    22
Parris, Stanley George  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 64442    22
Parsons, William  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60248    25
Patrick, David  Stratagem (P234) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 11962    21
Peters, Maurice  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76497    29
Pike, Edward Lionel  H47 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 2667    34
Plant, Douglas Frank  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/SMX 22    23
Potter, Dennis Walter  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 78677    22
Rayner, Percy Murcott  Olympus (N35) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 60486    25
Rice, Cecil Frank  E5 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M7200    28
Robinson, Harold Ernest  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 78482    23
Robson, Theophil Robert  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 59052    22
Robson, Theophil Robert C/MX 59052 CWGC has Theofiel
Rolland, James  E6 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 12027    22
Rollins, Stanley Edward  H31 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 92306    21
Russell, David  Stonehenge (P232) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 11729    2
Russell, Herbert Frederick  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 58033    24
Rutter, Ronald Frederick  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 59915    24
Extra personnel carried as O/P ( On Passage)
Scholes, Joseph  Traveller (N48) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 73359    22
Simpson, Malcolm  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 72069    38
Slade, Peter Donald  Pandora (N42) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX58175    24
Smith, George  Tigris (N63) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74893    21
Smith, John  Porpoise (N14) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 51099    31
Smith, John D/MX 510996. At birth Smith, Jack (Father John Smith)
Smith, Leslie Stephen  Splendid (P228) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 66053    21
Spurgeon, Harold Vincent  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 46961    28
Stapley, Ernest William  Swordfish (N61) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 56585    22
Steele, Jack Maurice  P514 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 73576    21
Birth register Steele, James M. Served as Steele, Jack Maurice
Stephens, Harold  Triumph (N18) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 74120    21
Stott, Edgar  Trooper (N91) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 90221    23
Talbot, Leslie Ernest  Odin (N84) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 48694    25
Taylor, James  Simoom (P225) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77617    23
Tiffin, Lawrence  Unbeaten (N93) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77484    23
Varey, Alan  K4 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 21630    23
CWGC has Alan M. Varey
Wallis, Frederick Charles  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 64815    23
White, William Peter  Urge (N17) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76840    21
Whitley, William Marriner  X7 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 73499    28
Lost in Operation Source, raid on Tirpitz
Whyte, Andrew Moffat  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60091    32
Whyte, Hugh McLaren  Turbulent (N98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 72694    31
Wilbraham, George  E16 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  M 11731    25
Willcocks, Arthur Charles Percy  Syrtis (P241) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 98380    23
Williams, Robert Gordon  Stratagem (P234) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 50345    23
Wilson, Colin  Tetrarch (N77) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 76812    28
Wilson, Leonard James  Seahorse (S98) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 48678    23
Wilson, Richard Douglas  Utmost (N19) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 56274    25
Winder, John Thurston  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 60552    21
Wood, George  Talisman (N78) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 77710    22

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners