Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Ranks containing "Stoker 1st Class"

Name Boat Rank Number Hons Age
Abbott, Albert Charles  Stonehenge (P232) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 15750    20
Abbott, Albert Charles C/KX 157500 RN DoB 04/03/1924.. Actual 04/03/1925
Abbott, Cyril Anthony Lewis  Rainbow (N16) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 88637    23
Born Lewis, Cyril Anthony. Served as Abbott, Cyril Anthony Lewis
Adams, Herbert James  L55 Stoker 1st Class  K 24581    22
Adams, Percy Richard  E14 Stoker 1st Class  K 510    29
At birth Adams, Percival Richard Served as Adams, Percy Richard
Aitchison, James  Usk (N65) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 85851    27
Akien, Nicholas  Sterlet (N22) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 88098    22
Aldred, Albert  E5 Stoker 1st Class  K 12395    27
Alexander, Percy  Syrtis (P241) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 15856    20
Alexander, Percy P/KX 158563 RN DoB 10/03/1924. Atual 10/03/1925
Alford, Henry Robert  H6 Stoker 1st Class  K 7595    26
RN DoB 25/10/1891. Actual 25/10/1889
Allbrighton, John Lewis  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 78057    33
Allcoat, Albert Edwin  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 79607    29
Allen, George Henry  H10 Stoker 1st Class  K 16956    23
Allison, Francis  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83188    24
Alsford, John Francis  G12 Stoker 1st Class     
Accidentally killed 06/05/1918. He was electrocuted when thrown against an open switchboard. The submarine was in the act of surfacing off Hartlepool and the Conning Tower Hatch had been opened when the submarine was pooped. The Submarine took a downward lurch and he lost his footing
Anderson, Frederick Cyril  Salmon (N65) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 79744    30
Anderson, James  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 92952    22
Anderson, Robert Jack  Unbeaten (N93) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 12185    20
Andrew, Thomas  P48 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 11848    22
Arkley, George William  P222 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86682    27
Arkley, George William D/KX 86682 DoB 08/10/1915 Age 27. CWGC has Age 35
Arnold, Frederick John  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 84332    24
Artis, Alfred  D2 Stoker 1st Class  K 3712    27
Ashmore, Ernest Thomas  H6 Stoker 1st Class  301367    34
RN DoB 20/07/1883. Actual 20/07/1881
Astley, Stuart  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 12236    26
Atkinson, Gerald  Stonehenge (P232) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 14078    19
Backhouse, Albert Edward  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K21000    26
Bagley, Arthur John  Anzac (P431) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 75549    24
Bailey, Joseph Stanley  H31 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11745    24
CWGC has C/KX 117457 In ADM104/127 P144 Service number is given as C/JX 227846
Baker, Arthur Edward  Unbeaten (N93) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13539    19
Baker, Walter Epsley  Grampus (N56) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 87152    24
Baldwin, Christopher Oliver  E34 Stoker 1st Class  K 14537    24
RN DoB 12/09/1893. Actual 12/09/1894
Ball, Samuel Henry  E14 Stoker 1st Class  K 18809    23
RN DoB 18/06/1894. Actual 18/10/1892
Ballard, Sidney Roland  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 22780    28
At birth Ballard, Sidney Rowland Served as Ballard, Sidney Roland.
Balshaw, Robert  Anzac (P431) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 78864    27
Bantick, William Charles George  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 77712    31
Barnard, George Lawrence  H42 Stoker 1st Class  K 29260    27
Barnett, Alfred  D2 Stoker 1st Class  310969    30
Barrass, Albert  Rainbow (N16) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86563    23
Bates, Colin  P32 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 97604    20
Battensby, Thomas  P514 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11434    32
Beattie, George  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  P/SKX 220    20
Beaumont, Charlie James  Anzac (P431) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 79220    25
Beecham, Ernest Royal  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 89124    21
Belcham, William Albert  G8 Stoker 1st Class  K 24749    22
RN DoB 28/09/1895. Actual 28/09/1893
Bell, Albert  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 76158    36
Bellingham, Harold William  E6 Stoker 1st Class  K 19780    20
RN DoB 04/03/1895. Actual 04/03/1894
Benham, Thomas William  D3 Stoker 1st Class  K 18225    24
Berry, John  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13671    19
Berry, John D/KX 136712 DoB 03/02/1923 Age 19. No BMD Information
Bettison, Kenneth William  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 89095    22
Bibbey, Harry Lace  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K 13947    22
Bickerton, Arthur  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 84588    24
Binnington, Charles Edward  K17 Stoker 1st Class  K 18963    24
At birth Bishop, Charles Edward, Served as Binnington Charles Edward
Binns, Harry Edmund  Spearfish (N69) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 88596    22
Bird, Herbert Charles James  D2 Stoker 1st Class  K 5470    23
Blackman, Edward Richard  L10 Stoker 1st Class  K 5537    26
RN DoB 15/11/1891. Actual 15/11/1890
Blackman, James  K17 Stoker 1st Class  K 13078    24
RN DoB 15/07/1893. Actual 15/07/1894
Blackwell, Harry Herbert  P311 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13233    30
Blair, William Albert  Regulus (N88) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 86257    25
Blyth, Charles George  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86034    23
Bond, Leslie James  P311 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13620    20
Booth, Farquhar  Stratagem (P234) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 17181    21
Booth, George Edward  Unique (N95) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 97214    22
Boothroyd, Robert  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 92235    24
Boothroyd, Robert D/KX 92235 CWGC has Boothroyd, Roberts
Bounds, Horace  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 14491    24
Bourne, Albert Edward  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 14641    30
Bowles, Harry  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 93859    22
Boyce, James Michael  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11488    21
Boyce, Victor Cornwall  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 93352    23
Brewer, James William  E22 Stoker 1st Class  K 16024    21
RN DoB 23/06/1894. Actual 23/06/1896
Brewer, Victor Leslie  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  D/K 65999    36
Broadbridge, Thomas George  Simoom (P225) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83568    30
Brodie, Thomas Irvine  Stratagem (P234) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 14077    21
Brotherton, Alan  Trooper (N91) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 14451    20
Brown, Archibald McLean  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 97870    22
Brown, Arthur Robert Thomas  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13238    36
Brown, Charles Edward  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 22591    22
Brown, Cyril  Urge (N17) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 84490    28
Brown, Ernest Samuel  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K 21761    22
Brown, Leonard James  P38 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 96835    20
Brown, Robert William  Regent (N41) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 14474    20
Brown, William  Regulus (N88) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 88989    28
Bruce, James  Unbeaten (N93) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 95426    24
Bruce, Wilfred  P311 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11871    20
Bryant, Albert Edward  Urge (N17) Stoker 1st Class  P/K 61633    38
Bryson, Andrew Birridge  Unique (N95) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 12949    30
Bryson, Andrew Birridge C/KX 129491. At birth & Marriage Bryson, Andrew Berridge
Bulford, Thomas William  P311 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 88120    26
Bullen, Herbert  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 16602    20
Bullen, Herbert C/KX 166023 DoB 03/06/1924 Age 20. CWGC has Age 23
Burgess, Albert Charles  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 9375    26
RN DoB 19/11/1891. Actual 19/11/1892
Burgess, George William  Syrtis (P241) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 14804    21
Burns, John  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 17609    26
At birth Burns, John Thomas Served as Burns, John. RN DoB 08/03/1894. Actual 08/03/1895
Burtenshaw, Claude Wilfrid  Orpheus (N46) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 83687    30
Burton, Albert James  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 90533    22
Butler, Harry  L55 Stoker 1st Class  K 15724    26
RN DoB 11/11/1892. Actual 11/05/1893
Butt, George Albert  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  KX 76126    33
Butterfield, Percy  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11981    22
Caffery, Patrick  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  D/SKX 910    21
Cain, William  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 75485    33
Callaghan, Frank  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 12248    33
Calvert, William Henry  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13522    19
Campion, James Owen Parker  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 98186    22
Cane, Harry  Osiris (N67) Stoker 1st Class  K 14073    26
At birth Cane, Harold Sydney Served as Cane, Harry.
Cannon, Martin  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 12001    22
Caress, Henry Alfred  K17 Stoker 1st Class  SS 115673    22
At birth Creass, Henry Alfred Served as Caress, Henry Alfred
Carlisle, Edward Humble  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13272    20
Carroll, Leonard  Trooper (N91) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 12049    21
Carter, William James Frederick  K17 Stoker 1st Class  K 17477    23
Cassidy, Michael  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11855    24
Caudeville, Thomas Batiste  E50 Stoker 1st Class  K 20787    25
Cawthra, George  Salmon (N65) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 85885    24
Ex.M37674
Chaplain, Ernest George  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 79595    30
Chapman, Thomas Alfred  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 82964    25
Chapman, William Henry  E37 Stoker 1st Class  K 21466    24
Chesworth, Kenneth Lloyd  Regent (N41) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11895    29
Chilton, Stanley  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86850    23
Chinn, Robert Leonard  E5 Stoker 1st Class  K 14836    21
Clark, Daniel  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11587    22
Clasper, Henry  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 10641    27
Cleaver, Edward George  M1 Stoker 1st Class  K 58802    27
Clemett, Phillip George  C16 Stoker 1st Class  K 17998    25
Clift, Albrt Edward  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  D/K 66134    33
Clifton, Frederick  L55 Stoker 1st Class  K 18374    25
Clint, Robert  1915 - 1949: Titania (F32) Stoker 1st Class  K24229    
Reported to have died 17/04/1918. It is understood that he committed suicide by jumping overboard whilst temporarily lost his mind.
Cockerill, Percival  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 21001    25
Cole, Herbert Ernest Douglas  Untamed (P58) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX136417    20
Collett, Albert Harry  Tempest (N86) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 88439    29
Connolly, Cornelius  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K 21324    21
Cooke, John James  Sickle (P224) Stoker 1st Class  D/SKX 988    20
Cope, Thomas Smith  Tempest (N86) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11437    22
Coulson, Francis Leslie  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11708    20
Coulter, Norman George  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 92557    23
Coyles, George  E6 Stoker 1st Class  K 19897    26
RN DoB 28/06/1889. Actual 28/06/1888
Cozens, James  D3 Stoker 1st Class  K 13367    26
Crawforth, Harry Wakelin  K4 Stoker 1st Class  SS 115298    22
At birth Crawforth, Harry Wyklin Served as Crawforth, Harry Wakelin
Crew, John  H47 Stoker 1st Class  K 60475    26
Crimmins, Benjamin John  H47 Stoker 1st Class  K 60910    24
Croker, Reginald John  Splendid (P228) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 76748    33
Crumbie, David William  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 55839    22
Cuff, Charles George Kekewich  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K 14084    23
RN DoB 18/01/1894. Actual 18/01/1892
Cummings, Abraham  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89724    25
Curd, William Fairhall  E50 Stoker 1st Class  K 17857    23
Curran, Edward  P514 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11586    34
Curran, Edward C/KX 115867 DoB 04/01/1908 Age 34 CWGC has Age 40
Currell, Ronald Ernest William  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 10715    23
Dadford, Charles Herbert  E22 Stoker 1st Class  K 8711    23
Daft, Arthur Joseph  P615 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11745    29
Dale, Alan Denzil  E5 Stoker 1st Class  K 15770    25
Daly, Michael Alphonsus  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 10325    23
Daly, Michael Alphonsus C/KX 103259 CWGC has Daly, Michael Alphonsas
Darling, Cecil  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13202    22
Davies, Glanville Yorwerth  Trooper (N91) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 12672    22
Davies, Joseph  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 88600    22
Davies, Thomas Eirwyn  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 84743    24
Davies, Thomas Walter  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 80223    30
Davies, William  D6 Stoker 1st Class  SS 115616    23
Davis, Herbert James  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86121    24
Davis, Horace Edward  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 86668    22
Davis, William Thomas  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11237    30
Davis, William Thomas P/KX 112372 CWGC has Davis, William T.
Dawson, Peter  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 63387    36
Dawson, William John  P514 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13474    19
De Bank, Arthur George David  K17 Stoker 1st Class  K 22444    22
Dean, Percival Cyril  Utmost (N19) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13519    22
Dee, James Charles  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  D/K 62160    37
Deeley, Stanley  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  P/K 66174    36
Delussey, Arthur  Spearfish (N69) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86125    23
Dempster, David  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 93086    24
Dendy, Darcy  E20 Stoker 1st Class  K 11235    29
RN DoB 18/11/1885. Actual 18/11/1883
Denne, Bernard Herbert  Syrtis (P241) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 97606    23
Denton, Alfred Thomas  L10 Stoker 1st Class  K 16552    26
Deves, George Edward  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K 19163    21
At birth Sibley, George Edward, but served as Deves, George Edward.
Dickerson, Sidney Joseph  Stratagem (P234) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 16602    20
Dickson, John McDonald  Perseus (N36) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89139    25
Dinsdale, George Albert  P615 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 80085    32
Dixon, John  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83251    25
Doe, Frederick  E36 Stoker 1st Class  K 15739    22
RN DoB 04/07/1894. Actual DoB 20/04/1895
Doughty, William George  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 10210    30
Doughty, William George C/KX 102107 DoB 08/01/1914 Age 30 CWGC has Age 34
Down, Cyril Stanley Thomas  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86557    26
Dracup, Derek George Rendel  Stratagem (P234) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 15606    21
Drummond, James  M2 Stoker 1st Class  K 62886    29
Duffield, Percy  E18 Stoker 1st Class  K 18506    21
Duffy, John  Osiris (N67) Stoker 1st Class  K 17745    25
Dumelow, William Henry  E22 Stoker 1st Class  K 7807    27
Duncan, Alexander Durham McGregor  Sickle (P224) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 10113    24
Dwyer, James  E22 Stoker 1st Class  K 22241    23
RN DoB 08/01/1893. Actual 08/01/1892. At birth Dwyer, Michael James Served as Dwyer, James.
Dwyer, Martin  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K 22432    22
Dye, Walter James  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 90571    24
Earle, Edwin  E49 Stoker 1st Class  SS 115184    21
At birth Earle, Edwin James Served as Earle, Edwin.
Edgar, Stanley Martin  Unique (N95) Stoker 1st Class  D/SKX 315    19
Elkington, Stanley Ernest  L10 Stoker 1st Class  K 25018    21
Ellender, Ernest  E37 Stoker 1st Class  K19308    21
Ellis, Charles Alfred  K5 Stoker 1st Class  SS124701    19
Elnor, Edward  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13489    22
Elnor, Edward P/KX 134891, no BMD information found.
Emery, Stanley  E50 Stoker 1st Class  K 19954    22
Evans, Jack Marshall  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 85559    23
Evans, Maurice Allen  Spearfish (N69) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 92190    21
Evans, Maurice Allen, CWGC has Evans, Maurice Allen
Fay, Owen Clement  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13485    20
Fellowes, Frank  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K 18636    22
Feltham, Frank  M1 Stoker 1st Class  K 57863    24
RN DoB 27/07/1901. Actual 27/07/1902
Fenner, Harold Haynes  E20 Stoker 1st Class  K 3236    26
Ferguson, Douglas  M2 Stoker 1st Class  KX 79049    23
Finnis, Jack Files  L55 Stoker 1st Class  K 16255    28
At birth Finnis, John Files Served as Finnis Jack Files
Fisher, George Edward  D3 Stoker 1st Class  K 14432    24
Flanagan, Bertie Wannell  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 61053    23
Flockhart, Peter  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11307    22
Flynn, Patrick  E22 Stoker 1st Class  K 21302    23
Fookes, William  H42 Stoker 1st Class  K 21909    26
At birth Fookes, Charles William Served as Fookes, William. RN DoB 19/11/1895. Actual 24/03/1895
Foster, Benjamin William  Regent (N41) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11733    25
Foster, Eric  Shark (N54) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 82041    26
Buried in SOLA Norway
Foster, Pliny  Oxley (P55) Stoker 1st Class  SS110928    25
RN DoB 27/11/1892. Actual 27/11/1893
Foundling, Wilfred  P311 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13264    21
Fowler, George Herbert  A3 Stoker 1st Class  302987    29
Fox, Ernest Alfred  E18 Stoker 1st Class  K 9171    24
At birth Fox, Alfred Ernest Served as Fox, Ernest Alfred.
Fox, George (Ex.Jx131014)  Sterlet (N22) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 87377    29
Foxon, Henry Reginald  P311 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11494    27
Francis, Roland  Simoom (P225) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13787    20
Francis, Roland James D/KX 137871 CWGC has Francis Rolland James
Frankish, James Simpson  E36 Stoker 1st Class  K 21432    21
Frappell, Leonard George  Varangian (P61) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 14794    18
Fraser, Frederick William  Osiris (N67) Stoker 1st Class  K 11724    25
RN DoB 16/01/1893. Actual 16/01/1894
Freeman, Stanley  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  P/JX 10051    21
French, Thomas William  P311 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 95964    22
Frost, Walter John  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 86539    29
Gall, Carl Edward  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11429    21
Garston, George  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11503    21
Geard, Frederick Wiliam John  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 86860    24
Gee, John  P311 Stoker 1st Class  D/SKX 1266    20
Gee, John D/SKX 1266 DoB 21/02/1922 Age 20 CWGC Age 29
Gent, Arnold William  A3 Stoker 1st Class  295847    30
Gent, Cecil  E50 Stoker 1st Class  K 19924    23
Giles, Fitzroy Andrew  P222 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86320    25
Giles, Frank Ernest  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 93071    20
Gilliam, Frederick  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13612    24
Glassett, Harold  Osiris (N67) Stoker 1st Class  K 23086    22
Globe, Sydney  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  C/K 65252    35
Goddard, William Jack  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 10950    25
Godtbill, Percy William  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 88740    23
Goff, George  E5 Stoker 1st Class  K 20958    24
Goffe-Wood, William Frederick  H49 Stoker 1st Class  D/K 65955    33
Golding, William Henry  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 10814    21
Gomm, Jack Edmund  Salmon (N65) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 87050    22
Gooch, Leonard Thomas  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 93122    26
Goodbody, Albert Charles  G9 Stoker 1st Class  K 19290    28
Grant, Patrick  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 20768    26
RN DoB 29/05/1891. Actual 29/05/1892
Grant, William Job  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 90653    24
Gravell, Harry  Union (N56) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 77615    33
Gray, Allan  Anzac (P431) Stoker 1st Class  P/K 76663    23
RN DoB 17/04/1908. Actual 17/04/1907
Green, George William Frederick  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 59790    23
Green, William George  E26 Stoker 1st Class  K 5619    25
At birth Green, George William Served as Green, William George.
Gregory, Charles  Rainbow (N16) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 85589    25
Gregory, Peter Francis  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 83851    24
Grigg, Alfred John  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 60726    22
Grimshaw, Harry  E26 Stoker 1st Class  K 18444    22
Groves, William  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 98006    23
Guest, Thomas Edwin  E18 Stoker 1st Class  K 4295    25
RN DoB 03/02/1891. Actual 23/12/1889
Gunn, Robert Reginald  P48 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13372    20
Gunter, Robert Frederick  Perseus (N36) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11229    24
Hall, Albert George  E18 Stoker 1st Class  K 14150    22
Hall, Richard  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11241    23
Hanks, Frederick Francis  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 16885    23
Hannah, Walter Sidney  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13667    20
Hannen, Frederick  E10 Stoker 1st Class  K7930    25
Hanson, John William  E34 Stoker 1st Class  K 25244    24
Hanson, Walter  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 93319    23
Harding, Walter Edward  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11439    28
Hardy, George Frederick  Tempest (N86) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 93965    22
Hardy, Walter William  Stonehenge (P232) Stoker 1st Class  C/SKX 956    21
Harker, James Andrew  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 80811    28
Harper, John William  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K 21430    21
Harrington, Charles Thomas  D3 Stoker 1st Class  K 22388    22
RN DoB 05/05/1895. Actual 05/05/1894
Harris, George William  E49 Stoker 1st Class  K 7235    24
Harris, Walter  Simoom (P225) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13475    30
Harris, Walter George  H42 Stoker 1st Class  K18681    27
Hart, Ernest  H3 Stoker 1st Class  K 21928    26
Hastie, James  Undaunted (N55) Stoker 1st Class  D/K 55416    40
Hawkins, Albert Henry  Orpheus (N46) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86050    23
Hawkins, George Henry  L10 Stoker 1st Class  K 13085    27
Hay, George  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11331    26
Hay, John  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 11804    24
Haydon, Herbert Sydney  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 81275    32
Hayes, Frederick George  P615 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 12250    21
Hayes, Joseph Charles  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 19004    24
Hayward, George John  E22 Stoker 1st Class  K16817    22
Haywood, Frederick Clifford  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13557    23
Hazzard, Kenneth  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11773    21
Heal, Herbert Victor  Undaunted (N55) Stoker 1st Class  P/K 58480    33
CWGC has Heal, Hubert Victor.
Heale, George  E34 Stoker 1st Class  K 21877    25
Heath, George  C33 Stoker 1st Class  297419    36
Hedge, Bertie  E30 Stoker 1st Class  K 10839    27
At birth Hedge, Bertie Cecil Served as Hedge, Bertie.
Hendry, John  E26 Stoker 1st Class  K 15101    22
Herbert, Leslie William  Splendid (P228) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13868    20
Herrett, Donald  H49 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 91849    21
Heslop, John  E26 Stoker 1st Class  K 9619    24
At birth Heslop, John Thomas Served as Heslop, John. RN DoB 25/01/1892. Actual 25/01/1891
Hewlett, Frederick  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11708    22
Hibbert, Frederick Charles  H6 Stoker 1st Class  K 17577    25
Higgins, Alfred George  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 81826    27
Hill, Walter Ernest Henry  Snapper (N39) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 94286    21
Hillcoat, Thomas Muir  Undaunted (N55) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 98362    19
Hilton, Joshua Herbert  Usurper (P56) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13309    21
Hindson, Joseph  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 91139    24
Hines, Reginald Henry  Seahorse (S98) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 88993    22
Hingston, Richard Henry Basset  E22 Stoker 1st Class  K 11199    29
Hoath, John Stephen  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11085    22
Hobson, George  D2 Stoker 1st Class  K 2805    26
Hodgson, William  Splendid (P228) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11134    36
Hodgson, William C/KX 111345, CWGC has Hodson, William (Corrected April 2019)
Hodson, Raymond Edward  Perseus (N36) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 10514    20
Holder, Frank  Syrtis (P241) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 15952    19
Holman, Harold  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13490    21
Holroyd, Norman  Rainbow (N16) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86559    23
Holt, Harold  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  KX 76324    32
Hooper, Frederick Albert  Stonehenge (P232) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13047    21
Hopkinson, Ernest  E10 Stoker 1st Class  304121    29
Horton, Robert  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 84927    24
Horwood, William George  E6 Stoker 1st Class  K 17401    21
Houston, William John  Umpire (N82) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83859    29
Howe, Arthur William  H3 Stoker 1st Class  K 10819    26
RN DoB 14/07/1890. Actual 14/01/1891.
Howell, Richard  Regent (N41) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 11846    21
Howells, David John  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 75860    33
Howes, James  L55 Stoker 1st Class  K 23105    26
Howill, Charles Richard  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K 22147    24
At birth Howell, Charles Richard Served as Howill, Charles Richard
Howlett, Reginald Charles  Stratagem (P234) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 16493    20
Executed as POW Dec 1944 Reported 31st December 1944
Hughes, Charles William Thomas  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 12399    20
Humphryes, John Alexander  C24 Stoker 1st Class     
Died 18/01/1917 from appendicitis in Edinburgh Royal Naval Hospital
Hunt, Charles  E18 Stoker 1st Class  K 13248    28
Hunter, Robert  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 12660    21
Hunter, Walter George  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  KX 76701    32
Hutchence, Harry  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 22154    24
Hutchings, Frank Ernest  L10 Stoker 1st Class  SS 116833    23
Hyde, Charles  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 11838    21
Hyde, John Henry  Seahorse (S98) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 82154    26
Ingram, John Mathieson Fleming  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 90220    24
Irvine, Douglas  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89066    22
Istead, Thomas William  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K26074    21
Jackson, John Willie  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  KX 76978    31
Jacobs, Arthur Roy  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 90693    27
Jakins, Thomas  Varangian (P61) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11087    23
Jenkins, Harold Leslie  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  KX 76754    35
Jennings, Thomas Cyril  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 90714    22
Johnston, Andrew Hunter  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  C/K 93627    20
Johnston, John  C29 Stoker 1st Class  K 16414    20
Johnston, John  E30 Stoker 1st Class  K 18697    27
Jones, Edward  K17 Stoker 1st Class  K 20796    23
Jones, Henry  D6 Stoker 1st Class  K 7250    26
Jones, James  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 11449    23
Jones, James Edward  E6 Stoker 1st Class  K 10906    25
RN DoB 07/07/1890. Actual 07/07/1889
Jope, William Birtwhistle  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 91430    20
Jordan, Michael  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  K 66610    34
Jordan, Michael  K5 Stoker 1st Class     
Accidentally lost overboard and were drowned 31/07/1918
Kane, Frederick  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 78870    36
Kavanagh, Samuel William  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 83094    27
Keeling, William John  E20 Stoker 1st Class  K 13396    24
Keene, Alfred  E10 Stoker 1st Class  K6628    28
RN DoB 10/01/1888 actual 10/01/1887
Kellaway, Henry Stanley  Usk (N65) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX75079    34
Kelley, William Luxton  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K 9685    22
RN DoB 01/03/1890. Actual DoB 01/03/1894
Kelly, Daniel  Tempest (N86) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 93894    29
Kelly, Patrick  P32 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86437    26
Kemp, Frederick James  D2 Stoker 1st Class  K 8777    30
Kemp, William George  E34 Stoker 1st Class  K 16280    24
Kendall, John Gilmour  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 24052    25
Kiddle, Albert Edward  E36 Stoker 1st Class  K 11319    24
King, James Thomas  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 78914    31
Kitching, Henry Charles  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 81233    28
Knowles, James Edward  K17 Stoker 1st Class  SS 115292    22
Kuspert, Russell  G9 Stoker 1st Class  K 22193    24
Laccohee, George  E14 Stoker 1st Class  K 15990    23
Lampard, Ernest William  E10 Stoker 1st Class  K14536    20
Lampon, Henry James  E49 Stoker 1st Class  K 17422    22
Lane, Joseph Frederick  E5 Stoker 1st Class  K 16052    23
Lang, Alexander  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  P/K 91486    24
Langston, Frank  L10 Stoker 1st Class  SS 114866    23
Lavender, Fred  Tempest (N86) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 82135    28
Lawrence, Percy Herbert  E10 Stoker 1st Class  K9196    24
At birth Lawrence, Percy Herbert George Served as Lawrence, Percy Herbert.
Lawrence, Stanfield  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 24155    30
RN DoB 17/10/1890. Actual 17/10/1887
Lawson, George  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89654    26
Leigh, Lewis  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11201    21
Lewin, Walter William  Umpire (N82) Stoker 1st Class  C/K 61449    36
Lewis, John William James  M2 Stoker 1st Class  K 63662    26
Lillycrop, Francis William  Simoom (P225) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 14541    20
Lillycrop, Francis William P/KX 145412. At birth William Francis
Lindsey, Edward Albert  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K 20064    22
Ling, Alfred  H10 Stoker 1st Class  K 26036    21
Linton, Andrew  C16 Stoker 1st Class  K 58867    26
Little, John William  E36 Stoker 1st Class  K 16569    25
Lloyd, Richard William  Regent (N41) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13451    22
Lock, George Leslie  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13419    21
Loughran, Henry  Regent (N41) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11587    34
Lound, Reginald Calvert  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  K 61407    35
Luff, Ronald  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 83269    18
Lumby, Roy  Orpheus (N46) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 76361    32
Lyons, Edmond  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 17360    32
MacGregor, Robert James Russell  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 19376    35
Macken, Thomas  Splendid (P228) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 95081    23
Macleod, Daniel Archibald  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11296    28
Maddison, George Edgar  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 62055    36
Mansell, Cecil George Cobden  M1 Stoker 1st Class  K 60530    24
Manton, Thomas  Regulus (N88) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 80436    28
Marriott, Patrick Arthur  Grampus (N56) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 88873    22
Marsden, Harry  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  D/SS 12136    38
Marsh, Leslie  Pandora (N42) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX86061    24
Marshall, Albert Edward Ernest  G9 Stoker 1st Class  K 20632    22
RN DoB 04/04/1895. Actual 04/04/1896
Marshall, John Edward  Seahorse (S98) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 79207    29
Martin, Albert Henry  Osiris (N67) Stoker 1st Class  K20672    23
Martin, Gerard John  Sterlet (N22) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 87882    22
Mathews, Gordon Frank  Regent (N41) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13843    20
Matthews, Edward  M2 Stoker 1st Class  K 64672    30
Matthews, Robert  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 87821    22
Maxwell, Maurice James  Spearfish (N69) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 81056    27
May, Thomas Henry  E37 Stoker 1st Class  K 8965    24
Maynard, Albert Ernest  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 99264    24
McBain, William  E10 Stoker 1st Class  K16457    22
McCarthy, Dennis  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11087    22
McCleave, Thomas John  Snapper (N39) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 10858    21
McCormack, Alfred  E36 Stoker 1st Class  231071    28
McDonald, John  K17 Stoker 1st Class  SS 114477    23
McGee, William  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 94368    21
McGow, Edward  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 12687    27
McLaren, Arthur Matthew  E36 Stoker 1st Class  K19059    23
McLoughlin, Noel  Orpheus (N46) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 80968    27
McMillan, Joseph Cresswell Dixon  Urge (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/SSX 3297    21
McNally, Daniel  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11672    24
McShane, Thomas Neil  P311 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13066    33
Medley, John  P33 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 81457    27
Meek, Frank Henry  Trooper (N91) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13058    20
Meredith, Thomas  Utmost (N19) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 11411    24
Milburn, John Joseph  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 12966    20
Milford, John Rose  P514 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 85065    25
Millard, Harold  M1 Stoker 1st Class  K 62220    22
Millerick, Frank Frederick William  Swordfish (N61) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 79882    31
Mills, Edward Percival  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13719    20
Mills, Robert Henry  G9 Stoker 1st Class  K 23500    20
RN DoB 01/08/1896. Actual 01/08/1897
Mockridge, William  E37 Stoker 1st Class  K 20060    22
Monk, William James  C31 Stoker 1st Class  K 2825    24
Moore, George Frederick  E5 Stoker 1st Class  K 14005    22
Morcomb, Thomas  P33 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 85166    25
Mordue, John William  Spearfish (N69) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 82401    25
Morris, Joseph William  E30 Stoker 1st Class  K 18651    24
Morrisey, James  M1 Stoker 1st Class  K 62857    20
Morrison, John  Tempest (N86) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 80906    30
Mortimer, Sydney Pace  E49 Stoker 1st Class  K 13468    23
Morton, Robert James  Regulus (N88) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 82410    26
Moy, Alfred Charles  1911 - 1932: Adamant Stoker 1st Class     
Died 05/06/1918 in an accident. It is understood that he was killed by a train as he was on his way to join his submarine although the detailed circumstances are not known.
Mudge, Frederick Seymour  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 83642    24
Murdoch, Andrew  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 92902    22
Murphy, Patrick  H10 Stoker 1st Class  K 25868    24
Neate, George  G8 Stoker 1st Class  K 19355    24
Newing, Edward  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K22771    30
Newman, Frederick Charles  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 12934    22
Newton, Albert Edward  Undaunted (N55) Stoker 1st Class  D/K 63309    38
CWGC has D/KX 98432 Age 28 (Wrong Person)
Nicholls, George Cyril  E26 Stoker 1st Class  K 16673    21
Nichols, David Richard  M1 Stoker 1st Class  K 57987    25
Nicholson, Lawrence Frederick  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 12132    22
Noone, Edward  Grampus (N56) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 84040    26
Norwood, Ronald John  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13387    22
Nunn, Arthur Walter  L10 Stoker 1st Class  K 26311    25
Nutt, Wilfrid  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 93871    23
Nutt, Wilfrid C/KX 93871 Age 23 CWGC has Nutt, Wilfred Age 24
Nye, Percy James Peter  E18 Stoker 1st Class  K 9941    23
At birth Nye, Percy Served as Nye, Percy James Peter.
O'Mahoney, Michael  Salmon (N65) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86213    23
O'Neill, John  E16 Stoker 1st Class  K 16227    24
At birth O'Neill, John William Served as O'Neill, John
O'neill, Joseph Patrick  Swordfish (N61) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 84929    30
Oldridge, Frederick William John  Perseus (N36) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 90881    22
Oliver, Terance  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  P/MX 16383    20
Olrog, Ernest Walter  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 83498    24
Orchard, Arthur Percy  G8 Stoker 1st Class  K 15239    24
At birth Orchard, Arthur Frederick Percy Served as Orchard, Arthur Percy
Orme, Samuel  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 79732    33
Outhwaite, Ernest  Tigris (N63) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13939    20
Over, Walter  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11020    22
Parr, Frederick  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 20815    25
At birth Parr, Frederick Walter Served as Parr, Frederick. RN DoB 01/04/1895. Actual 01/04/1898
Parry, James Frederick  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 17768    26
Paterson, James Alexander  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 97396    21
Paxton, Ronald William  P222 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13930    19
Pearson, Edward  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11161    21
Pearson, John Telfer  Sickle (P224) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13800    21
Pendleton, Roy George  Untamed (P58) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX145468    20
Penhaligon, Richard Charles  D5 Stoker 1st Class  223326    27
Perham, Donald  Seahorse (S98) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86366    22
Perry, James Charles  Regent (N41) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13486    20
Pettitt, George Robert  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 88290    25
Phillips, Frederick James  Rainbow (N16) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 88550    24
CWGC has Phillips, Fred James
Phillips, Sydney Frank  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 60396    23
Phillips, Victor George  Umpire (N82) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 91724    24
Pickthall, Thomas  Orpheus (N46) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 90145    23
Pinkney, Howard  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13805    19
Pinnock, Harry  E14 Stoker 1st Class  K 28154    24
Piper, Walter Edward  E36 Stoker 1st Class  K 15488    22
RN DoB 07/04/1894. Actual DoB 07/04/1896
Pitman, Frederick John  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K 20826    21
RN DoB 17/09/1895. Actual 17/09/1896
Plant, Bernard  Usk (N65) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 76308    35
Platt, David Morton  H10 Stoker 1st Class  K 23745    22
RN DoB 30/12/1895. Actual 30/12/1896
Playford, William George  C34 Stoker 1st Class  K 21054    23
Plested, Edward  Swordfish (N61) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86488    24
Pointer, Frederick Transvaal Arthur  Anzac (P431) Stoker 1st Class  C/K 48329    31
Polden, Bertram Henry  E14 Stoker 1st Class  K 12599    24
Pope, John Edmund  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11180    21
Porteous, Kenneth  P38 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 92187    24
Potter, Thomas John  Osiris (N67) Stoker 1st Class  K22204    23
Pound, Ernest Percy Victor  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 24137    27
Powell, Thomas James  Stonehenge (P232) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 14701    20
Powell, Thomas James P/KX 147018 DoB 24/07/1923. Age 20 CWGC has Age 25
Powell, Tom  E37 Stoker 1st Class  SS 109778    24
Power, Louis  Salmon (N65) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 83674    26
Price, Idris Thomas  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 10774    21
Price, Ronald  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13854    22
Pridham, Ronald William Buller  P311 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 14591    21
Charioteer on passage
Prince, Frederick Walter  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13245    20
Prior, John Sampson  E16 Stoker 1st Class  K 8930    25
RN DoB 20/11/1891. Actual DoB 20/11/1890
Prior, Thomas Watson Forster  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 88321    22
Purkis, Frederick Walter  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 19579    28
Pyne, William Richard  Anzac (P431) Stoker 1st Class  C/K 61364    27
Quayle, William Horsley  Usurper (P56) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 14683    35
Quick, Gilbert  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  D/K 63664    35
Quinn, Mathew  P311 Stoker 1st Class  D/SKX 1238    20
Rae, James Hall  E47 Stoker 1st Class  K 14203    25
Raggett, Alfred David  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 26671    23
Ramsay, Robert Swan  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 85854    26
Ranson, William Albert  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 96542    22
Rawson, Cornelius  L10 Stoker 1st Class  K 13807    26
Rear, Frederick  Tempest (N86) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 93380    22
Rees, Thomas John  Perseus (N36) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 85461    26
Reeve, Bernard Philip  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11588    20
Relf, Jack Henry  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  C/K 86215    25
Rennison, George  1916 - 1957: Platypus Stoker 1st Class     
Reported to have died 04/07/1918 from a combination of influenza and pneumonia. George Rennison was a rReservist who had served in the Submarine Depot Ship HMS Vulcan Dundee pre-WWI and who had served with the Royal Naval Division in France before joining HMS Platypus
Rennison, Thomas Forster  E30 Stoker 1st Class  K 17937    21
Richards, Thomas Glyndwr  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  D/K 65509    35
Richardson, Frederick  Grampus (N56) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 88824    25
Rickerby, Isaac  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 84885    24
Ricketts, Henry Leonard  K17 Stoker 1st Class  K 27466    23
Ripley, James  Olympus (N35) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 90797    23
Roberts, Harold Barclay  H6 Stoker 1st Class  K 15332    25
CWGC has Roberts, Harold Barday
Roberts, James William  Usurper (P56) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 14072    19
Roberts, James William C/KX 140723 RN DoB 06/05/1924.. Actual 06/05/1926
Robinson, Arthur  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 79424    32
Rodgers, Percival Hall  E20 Stoker 1st Class  K 2482    24
Rogers, Bernard Vivian  P222 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 93968    23
Rogers, Wilford Ira  E50 Stoker 1st Class  K 17348    23
Rook, William George  G8 Stoker 1st Class  K 12650    25
Rosendale, Edric Dudley  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 10952    25
Rousell, William Ronald  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 88482    22
Ryan, Thomas Richard  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83436    25
Sadler, Richard  E37 Stoker 1st Class  K 19977    22
Sainsbury, George William  Trooper (N91) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13441    22
Salter, Ernest  E37 Stoker 1st Class  K 16990    22
RN DoB 04/02/1894. Actual DoB 04/02/1896
Sangster, Leo Frederick Murray  K17 Stoker 1st Class  K 22599    23
Sargent, James Alfred  E34 Stoker 1st Class  K 18222    26
Saunders, Edward  C33 Stoker 1st Class  K 7114    23
RN DoB 29/12/1891. Actual DoB 29/12/1892. At birth Saunders, Edward Bray Served as Saunders, Edward.
Savidge, Albert Edward  J6 Stoker 1st Class  K 19992    23
Scard, Ronald James  P32 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 87485    25
Seaborne, William Joseph Ronald  Simoom (P225) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 94051    23
Seddon, Denis  Trooper (N91) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13417    21
Self, Ernest Edward  Upholder (N99) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 80123    30
Sellick, Sydney John  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 12966    26
Seymour, George  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 24204    26
Sharpe, Percy William  E16 Stoker 1st Class  K 20183    27
Shaw, William  Regulus (N88) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 87397    23
Shears, Francis  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 82888    26
Shelton, Cecil  Unity (N66) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 91083    21
Shipley, Philip  P38 Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11136    20
Sidebotham, Harold  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 84665    25
Simmons, John Frederick  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  P/JX 93419    21
Simmons, Sidney Charles Stanley  D5 Stoker 1st Class  K 1975    24
Simpson, Frank Deacon  H49 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 84888    25
Simpson, Frederick Edward  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 91653    21
Smart, Henry John  H42 Stoker 1st Class  K 18164    32
RN DoB 24/02/1890. Actual 24/02/1888
Smith, Albert George  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 14073    21
Smith, Albert Moysey  D6 Stoker 1st Class  K 16206    24
Smith, Ernest  E5 Stoker 1st Class  K 17473    21
Smith, Ernest  Spearfish (N69) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 82894    25
Smith, Harry  D6 Stoker 1st Class  K 13121    29
Smith, Joseph  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 76233    32
Smith, Nicoll Andrew  Grampus (N56) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 89128    23
Smith, William  Rainbow (N16) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 90629    23
Smith, William Balfour  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K 19915    25
RN DoB 05/07/1895. Actual 05/07/1896
Smith, William John  Simoom (P225) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 14530    21
Snell, Stanley Raymond  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89519    24
Snowden, Alfred William  E30 Stoker 1st Class  K19920    21
Soar, Patrick James  H49 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89148    23
Soar, Patrick James has no BMD information on any web-site.
Songhurst, Thomas James  Simoom (P225) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83463    30
Souris, Edward George  Swordfish (N61) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83535    29
South, Arthur  P615 Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 12681    20
Spells, Charles Edward  E49 Stoker 1st Class  K 20704    21
Spencer, Albert  Untamed (P58) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX133120    32
Spittles, Eric Victor  Salmon (N65) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 92540    20
Sproat, David Jameson  Swordfish (N61) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83324    25
Staines, John Patrick  L55 Stoker 1st Class  K 15531    25
Stanford, Harry Albert  E20 Stoker 1st Class  K 9865    24
Stanger, Marcus  Urge (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 90258    26
Stanley, Clifford  Thunderbolt (N25) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 11846    21
State, George William  C10 Stoker 1st Class     
Died 03/05/1917. The full circumstances of his death are not established but it is understood he died of wounds
Stennett, Joseph Henry  G8 Stoker 1st Class  K 22930    22
Stevens, Harvey  E30 Stoker 1st Class  K 7564    27
Stewart, Frederick Arthur John  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11374    26
Stewart, George William  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 56820    30
Stewart, John Alexander  L10 Stoker 1st Class  K 25780    24
Stokes, John  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  P/K 64755    36
CWGC has Aged 40
Stone, Clifford William  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 82824    25
Stone, Thomas Henry Pollington  D6 Stoker 1st Class  312269    31
Storey, Charles Clarence  M1 Stoker 1st Class  K 58715    31
Storey, Douglas  Grampus (N56) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89153    21
Straw, Clarence  Snapper (N39) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 79136    31
Street, Frederick Charles Alfred  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13511    20
Stringer, Albert Edward  D3 Stoker 1st Class  K 14251    25
RN DoB 29/05/1886 actual 29/05/1887
Sturgess, Major Victor  Sickle (P224) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 95156    27
Sullivan, Jeremiah  E49 Stoker 1st Class  K21238    23
Summers, James  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 83899    26
Sutch, Henry Victor Allenby  Usk (N65) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 93833    21
Sutton, Stephen  H10 Stoker 1st Class  K 6539    27
Sweeney, Joseph  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  D/SKX 1219    20
Sweetland, Cecil Sydney  M2 Stoker 1st Class  KX 75588    28
Syers, Charles Henry  1907 - 1951: Lucia (F27) Stoker 1st Class     
Reported to have been accidentally drowned 17/01/1917 but the circumstances are not known.
Symonds, Percy Horace Victor  E20 Stoker 1st Class  K 302    27
At birth Symonds, Albert Percy Served as Symonds, Percy Horace Victor. Born 02/08/1889 Bodenham Hertfordshire.
Taaffe, Geoffrey  Usurper (P56) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 15229    19
Tachon, Philip  J6 Stoker 1st Class  K 20794    23
Tame, David William Lewis  Trooper (N91) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13604    21
Taylor, Arthur  Thames (N71) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89784    22
Taylor, Raymond Edward  Trooper (N91) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13430    21
Taylor, Robert  Tetrarch (N77) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 84702    25
Taylor, Stephen Thomas  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K 22859    25
RN DoB 21/02/1891. Actual DoB 21/02/1893
Taylor, William  Traveller (N48) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 93841    22
Templeton, George Edward  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/K 64242    34
Thomas, William Ninian Crichton  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86588    23
Thomas, William Stanley  Triad (N53) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 91768    21
Thompson, Albert Edward  E26 Stoker 1st Class  K 22857    24
Thompson, Stephen Welsh  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 80612    30
Thompson, Thomas Edward  Grampus (N56) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89555    23
Thompson, William Piper  J6 Stoker 1st Class  K 23871    22
RN DoB 05/08/1896. Actual 05/08/1897
Thornhill, Albert Arthur  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11742    22
Thornton, Robert  Rainbow (N16) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 89657    23
Thorpe, Alfred George  Stratagem (P234) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 14369    20
Threlfall, Charles Harold  M2 Stoker 1st Class  KX 75873    28
Tivey, Joseph  Stonehenge (P232) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 14722    20
Toogood, John William  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13237    30
Tredgett, James Henry  K4 Stoker 1st Class  K 22822    21
RN DoB 18/02/1896. Actual 18/02/1897
Trickett, Charles  L55 Stoker 1st Class  K 14239    26
At birth Trickett, Charles Fred Served as Trickett, Charles
Trott, Philip Michael John  Tarpon (N17) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 81624    26
Tuck, Francis Victor  E6 Stoker 1st Class  K 6544    23
Tunnell, Joseph William Thomas  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 11096    22
Turner, John James  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 79918    31
Twine, William  Regulus (N88) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 84010    25
Underwood, Harry William Thomas  G9 Stoker 1st Class  K 15565    24
Venning, Leslie Charles  Orpheus (N46) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86974    23
Vincer, George William  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 80499    27
Wakefield, Reginald James  E49 Stoker 1st Class  K 16051    23
RN DoB 26/01/1894. Actual DoB 26/01/1896
Walker, Harold William  Spearfish (N69) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 90217    23
Walker, Ralph  M2 Stoker 1st Class  KX 78023    23
Walker, Robert Buchanan  Untamed (P58) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX121962    29
Walker, William  L24 Stoker 1st Class  K 22942    28
RN DoB 10/11/1895. Actual 10/11/1894
Wallace, James  P615 Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13039    20
Wallen, Fred  P32 Stoker 1st Class  C/K 66966    36
Wallis, William Guy  E6 Stoker 1st Class  K 22270    25
RN DoB 05/11/1890. Actual 05/11/1892
Walsh, Festy  L10 Stoker 1st Class  K 30492    24
Also known as O'Toole, Henry.
Walsh, James Joseph  Shark (N54) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 92110    22
Buried in EIGANES, Stavanger Norway
Walsh, Patrick  Osiris (N67) Stoker 1st Class  K 13723    25
Waters, Charles Leslie  Odin (N84) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 84422    24
Watson, Ernest  Seahorse (S98) Stoker 1st Class  D/SS 12112    38
Watson, James  Snapper (N39) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 94647    21
Watson, James  Stratagem (P234) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11037    23
Watson, William Alan  M2 Stoker 1st Class  K 67092    24
Watts, William John  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K 11064    23
RN DoB 16/02/1893. Actual DoB 16/02/1894
Webb, Sidney Hewitt James  H3 Stoker 1st Class  SS 109010    25
At birth Webb, Sidney Howard served as Webb, Sidney Hewitt James.
Weeden, William Henry  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 14164    20
Welbourn, Thomas Henry  Grampus (N56) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 88373    26
Weller, Sidney Herbert  E10 Stoker 1st Class  K10135    23
West, Lewis Herbert  K5 Stoker 1st Class  K20832    31
Westby, Jack  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 84545    27
Westby, Jack Born in Ohio, USA and not on CWGC site.
Weston, James  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 16260    20
Wheeler, Francis Eric Thomas  Sterlet (N22) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 58360    38
White, Herbert  E50 Stoker 1st Class  K 17774    23
White, Kenneth Rhesa  Snapper (N39) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 92291    23
Whitfield, Leslie George Herbert  Usurper (P56) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 14468    20
Whiting, Harry  D5 Stoker 1st Class  K 7502    22
Whitley, William  Anzac (P431) Stoker 1st Class  C/K 60695    26
Whittaker, James  Thistle (N24) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 75377    32
Whittington, Jesse  E3 Stoker 1st Class  K 3399    23
Whyte, John  Regulus (N88) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 84416    25
Wickson, Frank Percival  D6 Stoker 1st Class  SS 108970    29
Wickstead, Edwin James  Union (N56) Stoker 1st Class  P/K 65157    37
Wilby, Kenneth Gordon  Utmost (N19) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 13260    20
Wilkins, Arthur Francis  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 16237    20
Wilkinson, John Thomas  Triton (N15) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 77133    34
Willcocks, Henry Alfred  Sickle (P224) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 14558    22
Willcocks, Henry Alfred C/KX 145585 DoB 23/09/1921 Age 22. CWGC has Age 26
Willcox, Ernest  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K12550    22
At birth Clark, Ernest Fielding but served as Wilcox, Ernest
Williams, Albert Rees  G9 Stoker 1st Class  K 9680    24
Williams, Christopher  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 89749    24
Williams, Frederick Sidney  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  C/JX 19355    25
Williams, Henry Richard  M1 Stoker 1st Class  K56132    24
RN DoB 24/03/1901. Actual 24/03/1903
Williams, William Thomas George  E15 Stoker 1st Class  233214    29
RN DoB 06/08/1887. Actual 06/08/1889. Died from illness on 04/02/1917 in the POW camp at Afion Kara Hissar
Willicombe, Thomas John  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 95054    22
Wilson, Ernest Edward George  Triumph (N18) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 81816    30
Wiltshire, Morgan Rees  Pheonix (N96) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 86132    25
Wimble, Will  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 14118    20
Winchcomb, Frederick John  G8 Stoker 1st Class  K 14708    24
Winter, Albert Richard  Anzac (P431) Stoker 1st Class  P/K 65926    25
Wise, William John  G8 Stoker 1st Class  K17130    23
RN DoB 03/11/1894. Actual 03/05/1895
Witchell, Walter  E24 Stoker 1st Class  K 10223    26
Place of Birth Yeovil, Somerset but lived in Sherborne, Dorset.
Witham, Leslie Ronald  Talisman (N78) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11259    22
Wood, Bernard John  Thorn (N11) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 13847    18
Wood, David John  Varangian (P61) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 13736    20
Wood, Thomas Daniel  Narwhal (N45) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 82524    27
Woodards, Frederick Charles  Syrtis (P241) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 14077    19
Woodhouse, Frank Leslie  M2 Stoker 1st Class  K 60100    28
Worsley, James  Regulus (N88) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 83976    27
Worth, Ernest  D5 Stoker 1st Class  K 2292    23
Worthington, Frederick  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 11189    23
Wright, James  Porpoise (N14) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 14092    21
Yeates, Frederick William  D3 Stoker 1st Class  K 23427    24
RN DoB 03/02/1894. Actual 03/08/1893
Young, Frederick George  Oswald (N58) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 90511    26
Young, William  Syrtis (P241) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 14566    21
Goldsworthy, Andrew  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class (RNSR)  D/SR 59147    24

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners