Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Ranks containing "Sub Lieutenant"

Name Boat Rank Number Hons Age
Acworth, Peter Carr Glyn  Untamed (P58) Sub Lieutenant  1Q/1923    20
Adcock, Douglas John  Rainbow (N16) Sub Lieutenant      23
Alston, George Michael Hamilton  Snapper (N39) Sub Lieutenant      22
Anderson, Alexander William  Trooper (N91) Sub Lieutenant      21
Anderson, John David Shanks  Usurper (P56) Sub Lieutenant      19
Anthony, James Wilson  Undaunted (N55) Sub Lieutenant      24
Armstrong, Philip Furlong  G8 Sub Lieutenant      20
Barrow, John Gerald  E3 Sub Lieutenant      20
Bate, Jack Coode  Undaunted (N55) Sub Lieutenant      21
Brierley, James Roger Ingham  J6 Sub Lieutenant      22
Brougham, James Jeremy  Unbeaten (N93) Sub Lieutenant      20
Buchanan, Colin James  C33 Sub Lieutenant      24
Cameron, Alistair Gordon  E16 Sub Lieutenant      25
Campbell, Keith Morehead Gunning  C31 Sub Lieutenant      22
Campbell, Peter Donald Nathaniel  H31 Sub Lieutenant      28
Carew-Hunt, Adrian  H49 Sub Lieutenant      20
Churchill, John Preston  A1 Sub Lieutenant      21
Clayton, Patrick Gerald Maturin  Stonehenge (P232) Sub Lieutenant      24
Clayton, Peter Lambert  Untamed (P58) Sub Lieutenant  3Q/1923    19
Colson, Douglas Nowell  E18 Sub Lieutenant      25
Cottrell, Clement Fraser  G9 Sub Lieutenant      20
Cousins, Michael Anthony  P222 Sub Lieutenant      21
Crawley-Boevey, Thomas Roger  Tigris (N63) Sub Lieutenant      21
Cringle, John  Narwhal (N45) Sub Lieutenant      22
Cross, Charles Michael  Simoom (P225) Sub Lieutenant      22
Dean, Herbert  Triad (N53) Sub Lieutenant      28
Dearden, Lionel Humphrey Lucas  H49 Sub Lieutenant      23
Drake, Ronald Francis  Stonehenge (P232) Sub Lieutenant      20
Evans, Tim Evelyn  C29 Sub Lieutenant      21
Evans, Wilfred Edgar  Tetrarch (N77) Sub Lieutenant      21
Eves, William Donald Heath  Talisman (N78) Sub Lieutenant      21
Fernie, Robert Russell  Regent (N41) Sub Lieutenant      20
Fletcher, Edward Travers  A8 Sub Lieutenant      21
Frew, Anthony Arthur  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Frost, Patrick Anthony Stirling  Usurper (P56) Sub Lieutenant      21
Garwood, Alan Robert  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Gibson-Carmichael, Alexander David  E16 Sub Lieutenant      21
Godden, Stephen Anthony Golder  Umpire (N82) Sub Lieutenant      25
Goodwin, John Frederick  Parthian (N75) Sub Lieutenant      24
Goss, George Gilbert  P311 Sub Lieutenant      29
Charioteer on passage
Graham, Malise Stewart  G8 Sub Lieutenant     
died 22/06/1917 after accidentally falling overboard while on patrol in the North Sea
Gray, Alan Moir  P38 Sub Lieutenant      20
Grogan, John Edward  X24 Sub Lieutenant  6643    23
Lost while training 08/11/1942
Harris, Keith Vivian Frank  X24 Sub Lieutenant      20
Lost while training 26/07/1944
Hawkyard, Douglas  Olympus (N35) Sub Lieutenant      24
From P.39
Hickley, James Henry  Varangian (P61) Sub Lieutenant      22
Higgins, Geoffrey Thomas Charles  Untamed (P58) Sub Lieutenant  1Q/1922    21
Houston, Robert Bell  Tetrarch (N77) Sub Lieutenant     
Houston, Robert Bell Sub. Lieutenant (No BMD Information)
Howard-Johnston, Richard Geoffrey  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Howes, Reginald Edward Noble  Stonehenge (P232) Sub Lieutenant      21
Hunt, Peter James  X24 Sub Lieutenant     
Lost while training 22/04/1944
Incledon, Lewis John  Thorn (N11) Sub Lieutenant      21
Ives, Derrick  H10 Sub Lieutenant      21
Kearon, Edward  X9 Sub Lieutenant      22
Lost in Operation Source, raid on Tirpitz
Lee, Peter Lauriston Charles Melville  Odin (N84) Sub Lieutenant      21
Linton, William Francis  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Locke, David Henry  X7 Sub Lieutenant      22
Lost in on board accident 31/05/1943
Longstaff, William Anthony Comben  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Mackenzie, Colin Ian  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Mackenzie-Edwards, Roderick Petvin  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Malcolm, Alastair David  X5 Sub Lieutenant      20
Lost in Operation Source, raid on Tirpitz
Millar, Michael Fitzadam  P32 Sub Lieutenant      20
Moore, Thomas Stone  C34 Sub Lieutenant      19
Morrison, Robert Herman Grant  A7 Sub Lieutenant      22
Nelson, Tom John  X5 Sub Lieutenant      22
Lost in Operation Source, raid on Tirpitz
Nicholl, Desmond Earle  P615 Sub Lieutenant      22
Nickalls, Hugh Antony Hylton  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Norman, John Harsant  Upholder (N99) Sub Lieutenant      23
North, Richard Frank  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Orton, Michael Swaffield  P48 Sub Lieutenant      23
Palmer, Wilfred Hinton  Odin (N84) Sub Lieutenant      22
Prentice, Cyril Ernest  Stratagem (P234) Sub Lieutenant      24
Preston, Robin Jocelyn  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Purdy, Derek Norman  X24 Sub Lieutenant      20
Lost while training 09/09/1944
Reed, Charles Ian  Unique (N95) Sub Lieutenant      20
Rewcastle, Antony Giles Candon  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Robertson, Andrew Spence  Perseus (N36) Sub Lieutenant      23
Ryder, John Stuart  Trooper (N91) Sub Lieutenant      22
Shanks, Thomas Scott  Simoom (P225) Sub Lieutenant      24
Smithard, Richard MacLean  P32 Sub Lieutenant      21
Stedall, Eric Alfred  L24 Sub Lieutenant      22
Strachan, John Gordon  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Sumner, Henry Graham  Trooper (N91) Sub Lieutenant      21
Symonds, John Davey  Orpheus (N46) Sub Lieutenant      21
Tatham, William Inglis  H3 Sub Lieutenant      19
Taylor, Anthony John Dalzell  P222 Sub Lieutenant      20
Trier, Colin Ernest  Porpoise (N14) Sub Lieutenant      21
Tugman, Robin Terry  Affray (P421) Sub Lieutenant      21
Tweedy, Timothy Christopher  Unbeaten (N93) Sub Lieutenant      20
Walker, John Timothy Ryder  Parthian (N75) Sub Lieutenant      23
Walker, Victor Paul  Sickle (P224) Sub Lieutenant      22
Wardle, Gilbert  Sterlet (N22) Sub Lieutenant      22
Weatherall, Hugh Derek Andre  Tarpon (N17) Sub Lieutenant      21
Weeks, Henry Herbert  P615 Sub Lieutenant      21
Whittam, Lionel Barnett  X7 Sub Lieutenant      22
Lost in Operation Source, raid on Tirpitz. At birth Barnett, Lionel. Served as Whittam, Lionel Barnett
Wilford, John Francis  Olympus (N35) Sub Lieutenant      22
Wilson, Charles Cornelius  Grampus (N56) Sub Lieutenant      24

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners