Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Porpoise (N14)

1930 - 1946: Grampus Class

Bombed by Japanese aircraft in the Malacca Strait 19 Jan 1945.

Look up Porpoise (N14) in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

Name Rank Number Hons Age
Adams, Albert Edney  Warrant Engineer  (Ex.M38365)  DSC  36
Ansell, Leonard Basil Albert  Able Seaman  C/SSX 17588    27
Bolden, Jack  Able Seaman  P/JX 275768    24
Brennan, James  Petty Officer  D/JX 140144    27
Brockbank, Arthur Parker  Steward  C/LX 24620    27
Bullen, Herbert  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 166023    20
Bullen, Herbert C/KX 166023 DoB 03/06/1924 Age 20. CWGC has Age 23
Carter, Jack  Leading Signalman  C/SSX 22808    24
Chitty, Clement Arthur Charles  Able Seaman  P/JX 217497    27
Clark, William Mason  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 101709    37
Clarke, Kenneth Ezekiel  Able Seaman  C/JX 544372    19
Cooper, Arthur  Able Seaman  D/JX 365441    21
Coupe, Trevor  Leading Seaman  D/JX 202891    25
Cowton, Alan Dodsworth  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 97715    22
Crouchman, Victor Pax Thomas  Able Seaman  P/JX 179071    25
Crouchman, Victor Pax Thomas P/JX 179071. At birth Crouchman, Victor Thomas
Draper, Arthur Douglas  Stoker Petty Officer  P/KX 89439  DSM* MID  26
Drew, Victor Henry Frank  Lieutenant (RNVR)      25
Dyall, Walter Frank  Able Seaman  D/JX 421908    20
Edwards, Walter Gordon  Leading Telegraphist  D/JX 141920    26
Fraser, James Norris McKay  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 63827    25
Gascoigne, William  Able Seaman  P/JX 384495    21
Gibson, Adam  Able Seaman  C/SSX 19866    26
Griffiths, Arthur Edward  Able Seaman  D/JX 399217    20
Healey, Alfred  Petty Officer Stoker  D/KX 82866    35
Henderson, Arthur  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 75673    22
Henson, Leslie  Leading Stoker  P/KX 156695    20
Hiscock, Wilfred Jack  Chief Engine Room Artificer  P/MX 47948  DSM*  30
Hood, Alfred Gerald  Able Seaman  P/JX 177782    25
Hughes, Charles William Thomas  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 123998    20
Julian, Richard Ernest Bartholomew  Able Seaman  C/JX 543451    19
Also as C/JX 543541 in CWGC/FWR
Kennedy, Mungo Hamilton McLeod  Lieutenant      22
Lee, Arthur  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 78168    24
Livingston, Alexander  Able Seaman  P/KX 145231    22
Lucking, Cecil Jeffrey  Leading Stoker  P/KX 86421    29
Malliband, Guy Gordon  Able Seaman  P/KX 150619    20
Martin, Basil Hedley  Petty Officer  D/JX 145032    24
Nash, John Raymond  Able Seaman  D/JX 550070    19
Oliffe, John  Able Seaman  D/J 101353    39
Oliver, Terance  Stoker 1st Class  P/MX 163832    20
Palliaser, Harry  Leading Stoker  C/KX 135113  MID  22
Passmore, Jack  Petty Officer Telegraphist  D/KX 149398    24
Proudfoot, Abraham Patterson  Leading Seaman (RNVR)  P/UD/X 1324  BEM  25
Ranken, Terence Alexander  Leading Telegraphist  D/JX 162760    20
Richardson, Thomas Stanley  Able Seaman  P/JX 163327    21
Roberts, Douglas David George  Lieutenant    MID  24
Rogers, Phillip  Able Seaman  P/JX 322506    25
Rogers, Richard  Petty Officer  C/J 114288    36
Rowlands, George  Able Seaman  C/SSX 28164    25
Sant, Albert William James  Leading Stoker  D/KX 155271    20
Sherrif, John  Telegraphist  P/JX 232707    22
Simpkins, George Alexander  Petty Officer  P/JX 128626    34
Skeoch, James McKay  Able Seaman  P/JX 407094    19
Smith, Albert George  Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 140733    21
Smith, Frank  Petty Officer Cook  C/MX 50326    31
Smith, John  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 510996    31
Smith, John D/MX 510996. At birth Smith, Jack (Father John Smith)
Smith, Leslie John  Able Seaman  P/JX 377637    20
Smith, Philip Roy  Stoker 2nd Class  P/KX 524286    19
Spencer, Edward Ronald  Leading Stoker  P/KX 137051    22
Taylor, Edward Owen Malvern  Lieutenant (RNVR)    MID  28
Thomas, Ralph  Leading Seaman  C/SSX 25692    25
Trier, Colin Ernest  Sub Lieutenant (RNVR)      21
Turner, Hugh Bentley  Lieutenant Commander    DSC  29
Tyler, Walter John  Able Seaman  C/JX 188978    25
Vaughan, Frederick John  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 55223    22
Webb, John Herbert Thomas  Leading Stoker  P/KX 140877    20
Webber, Grahame Mark  Telegraphist  P/JX 300198    22
Weeden, William Henry  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 141642    20
Weston, James  Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 162600    20
Whittaker, Robert  Able Seaman  P/JX 385870    21
Wilkins, Arthur Francis  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 162377    20
Williams, Arthur Frederick Charles  Petty Officer  D/JX 156792    22
Williams, Frederick Sidney  Stoker 1st Class  C/JX 193551    25
Wimble, Will  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 141189    20
Woodward, Stanley  Leading Stoker  P/KX 147579    32
Wright, James  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 140927    21

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners