Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Sickle (P224)

1935 - 1970: Improved S Class

Believed lost when she struck a mine in the Kythera Channel. Sickle was the last British submarine to be lost in the Mediterranean during WW2

Look up Sickle (P224) in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

Name Rank Number Hons Age
Bigglestone, Harry Dudley  Leading Telegraphist  C/SSX 21035    24
Bowen, Harry Wilfred  Stoker Petty Officer  P/KX 85960  MID*  31
Brookes, George Owen  Leading Telegraphist  C/JX 233276    30
Cooke, John James  Stoker 1st Class  D/SKX 988    20
Crook, Frederick Charles  Able Seaman  P/JX 132095  MID*  31
Crook, Frederick Charles P/JX 132095 DoB 01/11/1912 Age 31. CWGC has Age 36
Cuthbert, Alfred William Ernest  Leading Signalman  C/JX 157097    21
Davidson, Walter  Petty Officer Telegraphist  D/JX 141071  MID  26
Davies, Edward William  Leading Stoker  C/KX 97357    26
Drummond, James Ralph  Lieutenant    DSO*  26
Duncan, Alexander Durham McGregor  Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 101132    24
Dunstone, David Hughes  Telegraphist  C/JX 194734    20
Edwards, Ernest Ronald  Petty Officer  P/JX 149577    23
Evans, Alfred Edward  Leading Stoker  P/KX 97034    28
Francis, George  Warrant Engineer      42
Gilmore, Roy  Leading Stoker  P/SKX 278    22
Goodman, Percival David  Lieutenant (RNVR)      25
Green, Cyril Charles  Able Seaman  D/JX 27969    23
Grounds, Arthur Frank    D/JX 287352    22
Hallett, Edward Ernest  Able Seaman  P/JX 388577  MID  19
Hamilton, David  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 62015    27
Hancock, George Raymond  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 64427    25
Harratt, George Herbert  Able Seaman  P/JX 274024    23
Hockless, George William  Able Seaman  P/JX 235902    23
Jack, Thomas  Leading Seaman  P/JX 175589    26
Jakeman, Patrick Baddeley  Lieutenant (RNVR)      28
Jones, Leslie  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88530    22
Learmouth, Duncan Henry  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 102529    23
Lee, Cyril Thomas George  Leading Cook  P/MX 109654    31
Marshall, Richard  Able Seaman  P/JX 350158    21
Martin, Sidney  Leading Stoker  P/KX 139537    20
McNeill, William Bonner  Able Seaman  D/JX 346302    20
Mitchell, Cecil John  Chief Petty Officer  P/J 114226    34
Mobbs, Stanley Norman  Leading Seaman  C/SSX 32208    22
Nettleton, John  Chief Engine Room Artificer  D/MX 54330  DSM  30
Pearson, John Telfer  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 138006    21
Pope, Frederick Ellis  Petty Officer  D/JX 152043    23
Rolph, David  Chief Petty Officer  C/JX 135449    28
Roose, Gordon Walter  Leading Seaman  D/JX 305124    22
Seymour, Raymond Norman George  Leading Stoker  D/SKX 1253    21
Sinclair, Anthony Douglas  Lieutenant    DSC  21
Stark, Thomas Allenby  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 77329    26
Stevens, Nicholas Charles  Able Seaman  P/JX 358538    20
Stewart, John Raymond  Able Seaman  P/JX 324209    22
Sturgess, Major Victor  Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 95156    27
Tugwell, Arthur Edward  Petty Officer  P/JX 152374    23
Walker, Victor Paul  Sub Lieutenant (RNVR)      22
Willcocks, Henry Alfred  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 145585    22
Willcocks, Henry Alfred C/KX 145585 DoB 23/09/1921 Age 22. CWGC has Age 26
Woollatt, Arthur Albert  Stoker Petty Officer  P/KX 83280    30
Yielding, Harry Arthur  Able Seaman  C/JX 334182    32

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners