Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

P514

1941 - 1945: R1 Class

In an appalling case of mistaken identity, the boat was rammed and sunk by a Canadian convoy escort HMC MS Georgian off Newfoundland, 21st June 1942

Look up P514 in the Boat Database

Roll of Honour

Name Rank Number Hons Age
Allen, Ronald William  Able Seaman  P/JX 157893    24
Bakis, Francis  Stoker 2nd Class  D/KX 134670    19
Barnes, Anthony Frederick  Stoker 2nd Class  C/KX 132331    20
Barron, Thomas  Leading Signalman  C/JX 145688    22
Battensby, Thomas  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 114345    32
Beal, George  Able Seaman  P/JX 204924    19
Bennett, Norman Cyril  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 68816    30
Bentley, Claude Albert  Lieutenant (RNR)      26
Binns, James Landless  Stoker Petty Officer  C/KX 87964  MID  24
Black, Bruce James  Stoker Petty Officer  C/KX 75061    34
Bowden, Harry Henwood  Petty Officer  D/JX 140944    24
Burgess, Reginald Francis  Petty Officer  P/J 113499    33
Carter, Richard Harold  Petty Officer Telegraphist  C/JX 139509    25
Chambers, Arthur William Stanley  Able Seaman  C/J 95485    38
Curran, Edward  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 115867    34
Curran, Edward C/KX 115867 DoB 04/01/1908 Age 34 CWGC has Age 40
Dawson, William John  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 134744    19
Dickson, George  Leading Stoker  P/KX 84898    26
England, Leonard Nelson  Able Seaman  D/SSX 20438    22
Gillan, James  Leading Seaman  P/JX 144930    23
Goodwin, Herbert  Able Seaman  D/JX 204300    22
Gray, John  Stoker Petty Officer  P/K 58483    46
Holt, Frank  Able Seaman  D/JX 200550    24
James, Ronald Stanley  Leading Stoker  C/KX 90535    27
Laing, George  Able Seaman  P/JX 272526    31
Lidstone, Albert  Ordinary Seaman  P/JX 200114    21
Magill, James Flevalle  Engineer Lieutenant (RCNR)      44
Mason, George Robert  Able Seaman  C/JX 235233    21
McAlister, James  Petty Officer  P/SSX 15157    27
McDowall, James Ronald  Leading Stoker  P/KX 85957    26
Milford, John Rose  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 85065    25
Murray, Robert  Stoker 2nd Class  D/KX 134458    20
Musgrave, Arthur  Telegraphist  D/SSX 31922    22
Pain, Richard Michael Eames  Lieutenant Commander      32
Patterson, Hugh  Telegraphist  D/JX 156607    20
Phillimore, Walter Augustus  Lieutenant      26
Powell, Richard William Walter  Able Seaman  P/SSX 25448    22
Steele, Jack Maurice  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  D/MX 73576    21
Birth register Steele, James M. Served as Steele, Jack Maurice
Tall, Cyril  Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class  D/MX 49836    30
Taylor, Joseph  Lieutenant (RNR)      29
Ward, Frederick Charles  Telegraphist  C/JX 157848    22
Wilson, David Reginald  Able Seaman  C/JX 152747    21
Worlock, William Henry Gilbert  Able Seaman  P/JX 127791    31

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners