Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Surnames containing "Hall"

Name Boat Rank Number Hons Age
Challoner, Thomas  Untamed (P58) Chief Engine Room Artificer  D/MX49479    32
Foxhall, Percival George Thomas  Regent (N41) Able Seaman  C/JX 235323    20
Hall, Albert George  E18 Stoker 1st Class  K 14150    22
Hall, Alfred Atkinson  D3 Temporary Lieutenant      25
Hall, Eric  Usk (N65) Able Seaman  C/SSX 26837    21
Hall, Ernest Marland  Parthian (N75) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88746    26
Hall, George Albert  Tetrarch (N77) Able Seaman  P/JX 140549    24
Hall, Harry James  Olympus (N35) Leading Seaman  P/SSX 28505    21
Hall, Jack Dinsdale  Tigris (N63) Ordinary Seaman  P/JX 350069    19
Hall, Kenneth George  Phoenix (N96) Able Seaman  P/JX 139320    22
Hall, Leonard Thomas  Thames (N71) Leading Stoker  C/KX 85850    25
Hall, Peter Edward  Salmon (N65) Able Seaman  P/J 97373    37
Hall, Richard  Turbulent (N98) Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 112418    23
Hall, Ronald  Stratagem (P234) Electrical Artificer 3rd Class  P/MX 56030    26
Hall, William Hollingsworth  Triumph (N18) Able Seaman  P/SSX 21160  MID  21
Hallett, Edward Ernest  Sickle (P224) Able Seaman  P/JX 388577  MID  19
Halliday, Ivan  Grampus (N56) Able Seaman  P/JX 139155    22
Hallihan, Timothy  K13 Stoker  K12408    24
Halloran, Daniel Patrick  Snapper (N39) Warrant Engineer  (Ex.M38824)  MID  31
CWGC has Age 30, with DoB of 07/10/1917 Age is 23
Halls, William Charles Edward  E4 Stoker  K 21878    25
Hallsworth, Arthur Sidney  P38 Able Seaman  D/JX 186407    20
Hallworth, John Bancroft  Syrtis (P241) Able Seaman  P/JX 361955    21
Henshall, Geoffrey  Syrtis (P241) Leading Seaman  D/SSX 22749    24
Kempshall, Ronald Alfred  Union (N56) Leading Stoker  P/KX 93649    24
Marshall, Albert Edward Ernest  G9 Stoker 1st Class  K 20632    22
RN DoB 04/04/1895. Actual 04/04/1896
Marshall, Albert Richard  Talisman (N78) Stoker 2nd Class  C/KX 144382    21
Marshall, Edwin Harold  D3 Leading Stoker  K 5747    28
Marshall, John Edward  Seahorse (S98) Stoker 1st Class  P/KX 79207    29
Marshall, Richard  Sickle (P224) Able Seaman  P/JX 350158    21
Marshall, William Agnew  Grampus (N56) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 53015    26
Mulhall, John Joseph  E50 Signalman  J 21302    20
Pickthall, Thomas  Orpheus (N46) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 90145    23
Whalley, John  Perseus (N36) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 48772    32

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners