Top
Home - Crew - Roll of Honour

Roll Of Honour

Surnames containing "Jones"

Name Boat Rank Number Hons Age
Jones, Arthur Herbert  Regent (N41) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 73110    30
Jones, Benjamin George  E49 Leading Seaman  J 4968    25
Jones, Bertie William  M1 Petty Officer  J 20035    30
Jones, Cyril  Perseus (N36) Able Seaman  P/SSX 22128    21
Jones, Cyril Ernest  Varangian (P61) Stoker Petty Officer  C/KX 85368    27
Jones, Cyril Ernest  Vandal (P64) Stoker Petty Officer  C/KX 85368    27
Jones, Edward  K17 Stoker 1st Class  K 20796    23
Jones, Edward Lewingdon  Swordfish (N61) Able Seaman  P/JX 127991    30
Jones, Edward Thomas  Parthian (N75) Able Seaman  P/JX 234590    22
Jones, Euros Bowen  Usk (N65) Leading Signalman  D/J 106935    33
Jones, Frank Robert  Olympus (N35) Able Seaman  C/JX 207963    24
Jones, Frederick Henry  P222 Able Seaman  D/J 106630    36
Jones, Harley Frederick  Sterlet (N22) Able Seaman  D/SSX 18833    20
Jones, Harry Gwylfa  Truculent (P315) Stoker Mechanic  D/KX 663987    23
Jones, Henry  D6 Stoker 1st Class  K 7250    26
Jones, James  Parthian (N75) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 114491    23
Jones, James Edward  E6 Stoker 1st Class  K 10906    25
RN DoB 07/07/1890. Actual 07/07/1889
Jones, John Francis  Triton (N15) Leading Telegraphist  D/JX 150716    25
Jones, John Horace Gordon  Triad (N53) Leading Seaman  C/JX 166510    31
Jones, John Richard  E30 Telegraphist  J 21786    19
Jones, Joseph  Thorn (N11) Able Seaman  P/JX 220357    20
Jones, Kenneth Albert Edward  Olympus (N35) Leading Steward  P/LX 22896    22
Jones, Kenneth Watkins  Snapper (N39) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  D/MX 52698    25
Jones, Leslie  Sickle (P224) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  P/MX 88530    22
Jones, Leslie William  Orzell Petty Officer Telegraphist  D/JX 136420    24
Jones, Lewis Allsworth  Thistle (N24) Lieutenant      23
Jones, Llewelyn Wyn  Tetrarch (N77) Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 198346    24
Jones, Louis Fleming  Simoom (P225) Lieutenant      24
Jones, Luther  Triumph (N18) Able Seaman  P/JX 138985    35
Jones, Norman Cyril  H31 Signalman  C/SSX 34101    19
Jones, Norman Edwin  Turbulent (N98) Able Seaman  D/JX 333005    21
Jones, Richard  Trooper (N91) Able Seaman  D/JX 217239    23
Jones, Robert  E3 Able Seaman  215732    28
Jones, Samuel  Parthian (N75) Stoker 2nd Class  D/KX 130579    21
Jones, Stacey Baker  Utmost (N19) Able Seaman  P/J 95513  DSM  39
Jones, Stanley Frederick  Regulus (N88) Petty Officer  D/JX 125397    30
Jones, Thomas Benonoi  Pandora (N42) Leading Telegraphist  P/JX 151718    21
Jones, William Charles  Orpheus (N46) Stoker Petty Officer  C/K 65765    33

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

A Tribute To Submariners

I have often looked for an opportunity of paying tribute to our submariners.

There is no branch of His Majesty's Forces which in this war has suffered the same proportion of total loss as our submarine service.

It is the most dangerous of all services.

That is perhaps the reason why the First Lord tells me that the entry into it is keenly sought by Officers and Men.

I feel sure the House would wish to testify its gratitude and admiration to our Submariners for their Skill - Courage and Devotion which has proved of inestimable value to the sustenance of our country.

Winston Churchill

We Will Remember Them
 

Biographies & MemoirsVC Winners